» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A season with Verona

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A season with Verona

by Tim Parks

About this title: Tim Parks goes on the road to follow the fortunes of Hellas Verona football club, to pay a different kind of visit to some of the world's most beautiful cities, and to get a fresh take on the conundrum that is national character. From Udine to Catania, from the San Siro to the Olimpico, travelling with the fans and the players, this is a highly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Good. Good, condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780436256219 ISBN: 0436256215

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £1.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £2.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £3.91

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker And Warburg Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £4.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Very Good/ 464pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona. Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and Goals

by Parks, Tim

price: £4.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Vintage., London. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 447pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona used book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Very good. VERY GOOD CLEAN COPY SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K 1ST CLASS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Good. Spine creased. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona used book

A Season With Verona

by Tim Parks

price: £5.86

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Good. THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Season With Verona used book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd Date Published: 07/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusions, National Character and Goals

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 06/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusions, National Character and Goals

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 06/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusions, National Character and Goals

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 06/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 07/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780436256219 ISBN: 0436256215

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £6.29

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780436256219 ISBN: 0436256215

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Travels around Italy in search of illusion, national character and goals. Some creases and yellowed margins. 447 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £6.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Fine. 0099422670. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season With Verona

by Parks Tim

price: £6.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg, London Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine in Wrappers jacket. Proof Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £7.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. (464 pages) is italy a united country, or a loose affiliation of warring states? is italian football a sport, or an ill-disguised protraction of ancient enmities? after twenty years in the bel pasese, the author goes on the road to follow the fortunes of hellas verona football club, and to get a fresh take on the conundrum that is the national character. 30 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona used book

A Season With Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £7.19

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. First Edition / First Printing. Book condition near fine in near fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and....Goals! used book

A Season With Verona: Travels Around Italy in Search of Illusion, National Character and....Goals!

by Parks, Tim

price: £7.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Secker & Warburg 2002 0436275953 ISBN-13: 9780436275951 ISBN: 0436275953

Description: Reprint. Hardback. 8vo 9.5 x 6 inches. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 447 pages. No inscriptions. Fine in fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Season in Verona

by Parks, Tim

price: £7.82

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099422679 ISBN: 0099422670

Description: Very Good. 0099422670. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Austin, The United States

"Well written. I'm a sucker for anything calcio related."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Donald, Verona, WI

"Only a handful of books have ever brought me to tears from laughter, yet Park's account of "da bomb" had me rolling. Overall a very well written account, featuring future stars like Mutu and Laursen. And what a deal, "Honey, I have to attend every road game for the whole season. It's for work, really.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Bob, Portland, OR

"Tim Parks is an Englishman who has lived and taught for many years in Verona. He has written several books about Italian life (Italian Neighbors, An Italian Education), all worth reading. This is probably the most amusing. He attaches himself to an unruly band of tifosi (soccer fans) who call themselves the Brigate Gialloblu (yellow-blue brigade). They attend all the games, following their team to the far corners of Italy, often on drunken overnight bus trips. Very funny in parts, the book also exposes some of the uglier side of Italy, including the undercurrent of racism that pervades certain strata of the society."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Stan, Saint Louis, MO

"Another great book that offers insight into the Italian mindset."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.