» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seasons of a Woman's Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J Levinson

About this title: Firmly grounded in scientific research, this book reveals that women follow a predictable developmental course through adulthood. Work and marriage relationships, personal crisis, emotional states, and behavior can all be related to this grand pattern. But in the case of women, the situation is made far more complicated by gender biases.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 438 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £5.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/6/1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Woman's Life [Paperback] By Levinson, Daniel J. used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life [Paperback] By Levinson, Daniel J.

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £6.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Fair. Acceptable softcover book, wrinkled pages in back of book from water exposure, pages yellowing, all text readable, general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of a Woman's Life: a Fascinating Exploration of the Events, Thoughts, and Life Experiences That All Women Share, By Levinson used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life: a Fascinating Exploration of the Events, Thoughts, and Life Experiences That All Women Share, By Levinson

by Levinson, Daniel J. / Levinson, Judy D.

price: £6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Some Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21256498 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780345311740 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. Some Staining; Minimal Writing/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21256498 All orders shipped within ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of a Woman's Life: a Fascinating Exploration of the Events, Thoughts, and Life Experiences That All Women Share, By Levinson used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life: a Fascinating Exploration of the Events, Thoughts, and Life Experiences That All Women Share, By Levinson

by Levinson, Daniel J. / Levinson, Judy D.

price: £6.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24254329 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780345311740 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24254329 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life [Hardcover] By Levinson, Daniel J. used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life [Hardcover] By Levinson, Daniel J.

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £7.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Very Good. ***1996 Edition, as Shown! Ex-library with laminated cover. Pages in nice condition! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: £7.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Very Good. 039453235X EX-LIBRARY, READERWEAR AND SHELFWEAR ARE MINOR BUT PRESENT. LIBRARY MARKINGS ARE CONSISTANT WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY STICKERS AND STAMPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of a Womans Life used book

Seasons of a Womans Life

by Levinson, D J

price: £8.05

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Vg. 0345311744. 1996, 438pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997-02-11 ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life new book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel, and Levinson, Judy D

price: £9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New and unread, no marks or writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson

price: £10.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £10.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, ex-library with expected stamps and stickers. Clean and without marks or tears. See our customer image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: £11.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780394532356 ISBN: 039453235X

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Excellent condition. Shelf wear to the dust jacket, small stain to the first two blank pages; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £12.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life new book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: £12.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of a Woman's Life used book

The Seasons of a Woman's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345311740 ISBN: 0345311744

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Allison, Palo Alto, CA

"Read this in Career Counseling class: I found this book to be lacking hope all the round. Although it had an interesting outline of adult development for women, it seemed as though that most of the sample stories picked lacked any sort of hope for women to ever succeed and have a fulfilled life. I would have liked to see more women willing to go after their dreams and able to balance a healthy family life as well--but I guess that's a more modern term and seeing as this was written in the eighties. The fact that I didn't finish it shows that it wouldn't be on the top of my list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.