» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seasons of America Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

About this title: A charming book that takes readers through a full year's activities. Sloane's drawings depict cider mills and presses, sleds, pumps, stump-pulling equipment, plows, and other elements of America's rural heritage. A section of old recipes and household hints adds additional color and practical value to this delightful work. 75 black-and-white ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £6.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780883940761 ISBN: 0883940760

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £6.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls ISBN-13: 9780308700499 ISBN: 030870049X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £7.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883940761 ISBN: 0883940760

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £7.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILFRED FUNK, INC Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good. Clean pages. Some foxing and slight chipping to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seasons of America Past

price: £8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 8/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780308700499 ISBN: 030870049X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of America Past used book

Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £8.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780883940761 ISBN: 0883940760

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book Seller # FBRB110, 7.4 inches by 9.8 inches, 152 pages. Very minor wear only with No Chips or Tears in the dust jacket. The hinges and binding are good and the interior and exterior are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Filled with Eric Sloane's pen and ink drawings and four full page full color Plates, one for each season. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of America Past new book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnells, later printing, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Vg/no dj. Foi in ink on false title page, light wear to boards, a few light pen marks on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of America Past used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of America Past used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780883940761 ISBN: 0883940760

Description: NEAR FINE orange cloth hardcover in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket. Exterior covers have very light soil, interior pages clean and tight. Illustrated in both black and white and color. Jacket has very light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannie's Book Emporium, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Seasons of America Past new book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Board HB Publisher: Funk, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+ in good jacket. 8vo. a lovely copy. The slightest damp affect to boards. Dw has tears to edges. light stain to lower rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £10.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York ISBN-13: 9780308700499 ISBN: 030870049X

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C1958. Brown with black lettering, illustrated, 150 pages. DJ has a little edge and surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. HC DJ Minor wear to DJ, Minor tanning-Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition In English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. VG+ in VG dj with few small dj edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780883940761 ISBN: 0883940760

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of America Past new book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of America Past new book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: New. A charming book that takes readers through a full year's activities. Sloane's drawings depict cider mills and presses, sleds, pumps, stump-pulling equipment, plows, and other elements of America's rural heritage. A section of old recipes and househol... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £11.14

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Date Published: 1958

Description: Good+ Light orange covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

The Seasons of America Past new book

The Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £11.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780883940761 ISBN: 0883940760

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated in B/W sketches and diagrams of American Agrarian culture circa 19th c. A nice bit of Americana for comfortable reading in the fall. PAges clean, DJ in cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promontory Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 1988--This hard bound book has a dust jacket, b/w and full color illustrations, tight pages, small stain on fore edges not affecting text pages, and no markings. -Second Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILFRED FUNK, INC Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good in Good jacket. Quarto. Good in good dj with wear and chipping to edges. Charming book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Seasons of America Past used book

The Seasons of America Past

by Sloane, Eric

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversize PB Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 2005 (1958) ISBN-13: 9780486442204 ISBN: 0486442209

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0486442209. In softcover (new) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Dorie, Cincinnati, OH

"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.