About this title: A charming book that takes readers through a full year's activities. Sloane's drawings depict cider mills and presses, sleds, pumps, stump-pulling equipment, plows, and other elements of America's rural heritage. A section of old recipes and household hints adds additional color and practical value to this delightful work. 75 black-and-white ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883940761ISBN:0883940760
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book Seller # FBRB110, 7.4 inches by 9.8 inches, 152 pages. Very minor wear only with No Chips or Tears in the dust jacket. The hinges and binding are good and the interior and exterior are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Filled with Eric Sloane's pen and ink drawings and four full page full color Plates, one for each season. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: NEAR FINE orange cloth hardcover in NEAR FINE+ dust jacket. Exterior covers have very light soil, interior pages clean and tight. Illustrated in both black and white and color. Jacket has very light rubbing. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Board HB
Publisher: Funk, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good+ in good jacket. 8vo. a lovely copy. The slightest damp affect to boards. Dw has tears to edges. light stain to lower rear cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
ISBN-13:9780308700499ISBN:030870049X
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C1958. Brown with black lettering, illustrated, 150 pages. DJ has a little edge and surface wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780486442204ISBN:0486442209
Description: New. A charming book that takes readers through a full year's activities. Sloane's drawings depict cider mills and presses, sleds, pumps, stump-pulling equipment, plows, and other elements of America's rural heritage. A section of old recipes and househol... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press, USA
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780883940761ISBN:0883940760
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated in B/W sketches and diagrams of American Agrarian culture circa 19th c. A nice bit of Americana for comfortable reading in the fall. PAges clean, DJ in cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Promontory Press
Date Published: 1988
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 1988--This hard bound book has a dust jacket, b/w and full color illustrations, tight pages, small stain on fore edges not affecting text pages, and no markings. -Second Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
"I came across Eric Sloane's books when I was a teenage wanna-be author researching a book set in early America. Well, reading through Sloane's books I enjoyed the research so much I never actually got around to writing the story. His books are wonderful descriptions of everyday life in this young country, and his penciled illustrations are absolutely wonderful and informative. I collect all his books now, and pick them up when I find them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.