» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seattle Then and Now

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seattle Then and Now

by James Madison Collins, Jim Collins

About this title: Readers can view Seattle before the futuristic Space Needle shot toward the heavens for the 1962 World's Fair in this book which places 70 modern photos of Seattle landmarks side by side with 70 archival shots from the 1850s to the 1950s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison, and Collins, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Then & Now (Thunder Bay Press). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison, and Collins, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Then & Now (Thunder Bay Press). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now) used book

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now)

by Jim Collins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now) used book

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now)

by Jim Collins

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison, and Collins, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Then & Now (Thunder Bay Press). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison, and Collins, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Then & Now (Thunder Bay Press). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now) used book

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now)

by James Maddison Collins

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison, and Collins, Jim

price: £6.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has edge wear and a few small tears. There is an inscription on the first page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Then & Now (Thunder Bay Press). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison

price: £6.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 144 pgs. VG+ or better condition. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison

price: £9.13

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Photographs. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Glossy pictorial boards with little to no wear; gift inscription on title pages; pages clean; binding tight. DJ edges beginning to curl, otherwise jacket is lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now new book

Seattle Then and Now

by James Madison Collins, Jim Collins

price: £9.73

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison

price: £10.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 3rd. Prt. Glosy hard cvr. Very clean, very little wear. Jacket has one and a half inch tear at bottom frt. cor, top & bottom curled, o/w clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison

price: £10.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Else As New. Poi on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now new book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Maddison

price: £10.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Maddison

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Very Good- jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Seatlle Then and Now used book

Seatlle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison

price: £11.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay, 2000 ISBN 1-57145-244-3 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison

price: £11.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now) used book

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now)

by Collins, Jim

price: £11.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now) used book

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now)

by James Maddison Collins

price: £11.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now (Cl) new book

Seattle Then and Now (Cl)

price: £11.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: BRAND NEW. 1571452443. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now (Then and Now Ser. ) used book

Seattle Then and Now (Then and Now Ser. )

by Collins, James Madison (Editor)

price: £12.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Advantage Publishers Group, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seattle Then and Now used book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now new book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Maddison

price: £13.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now new book

Seattle Then and Now

by Collins, James Madison And Collins, Jim

price: £13.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THUNDER BAY PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: New. Readers can view Seattle before the futuristic Space Needle shot toward the heavens for the 1962 World's Fair in this book which places 70 modern photos of Seattle landmarks side by side with 70 archival shots from the 1850s to the 1950s. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now) new book

Seattle Then and Now (Then & Now)

by Jim Collins

price: £13.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571452443 ISBN: 1571452443

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2007
By Tiffany, The United States

"pictures of Seattle in the olden days (often the 1800s or early 1900s) side-by-side with pictures of the same sites now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.