» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Second nature.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Second nature.

by Michael Pollan

About this title: This is an account of one man's experience in his garden. The book invites an exploration of unexamined feelings about nature and the place of society in the landscape, and what gardening has to teach about the troubled borders between nature and culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Second Nature (Bloomsbury Paperbacks Gardening Classics) used book

Second Nature (Bloomsbury Paperbacks Gardening Classics)

by Michael Pollan

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533894 ISBN: 074753389X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Pollan, Michael

price: £6.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Good. 0385312660 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £9.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 258 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Pollan, Michael

price: £10.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Fine. 0385312660 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education [Paperback] By Michael Pollan

by Pollan Michael

price: £11.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Inscribed on End Page- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Pollan, Michael

price: £14.52

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Fine. 0385312660 Delta trade paperback, clean/tight, SIGNED by Michael Pollan on title page o/w unmarked...FINE (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Nature new book

Second Nature

by Michael Pollan

price: £22.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: New. Gift condition, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Michael Pollan

price: £6.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Michael Pollan

price: £8.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Good. Clean text on tanning pages with moderate shelfwear and reading crease to spine, po name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £9.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Good. 0385312660 Top right corner of front cover creased. Spine edge rubbed. Pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature (Bloomsbury Paperbacks Gardening Classics) used book

Second Nature (Bloomsbury Paperbacks Gardening Classics)

by Pollan, Michael

price: £10.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 05/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533894 ISBN: 074753389X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Second Nature Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £10.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good+; Clean, unmarked copy; paper has tanned some. 0365312660. 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £14.56

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 304. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Michael Pollan

price: £21.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385312660 ISBN 13: 9780385312660 bk# 17.4. f4. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Michael Pollan

price: £37.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature new book

Second Nature

by Michael Pollan

price: £63.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Pollan, Michael

price: £14.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta(RANDOM HOUSE), NYC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: As New. Gardening education. A blend of meditation, autobiography, and social history, 'Second Nature' is ultimately a modern 'Walden', a true classic for our time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Bluff, GA, USA

Reliability: Good

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Pollan, Michael

price: £14.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385312660 ISBN: 0385312660

Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Outlet, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.