» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

About this title: In the mid-1980s, Michael Pollan began gardening on the grounds of the old dairy farm he bought in Connecticut, a process that led to a series of musings on the troubled boundary between nature and contemporary life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Second Nature: a Gardener's Education used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £9.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £9.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £9.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Second Nature (Tr) new book

Second Nature (Tr)

price: £10.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802140114. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £10.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £10.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134431 ISBN: 0871134438

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £10.18

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134431 ISBN: 0871134438

Description: Fair. 0871134438 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £10.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £10.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Nature, a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. Very slight wear, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £11.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £11.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £11.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £11.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: "As delicious a meditation on one man's relationships with the Earth as any you are likely to come upon" ("The New York Times Book Review"), "Second Nature" captures the rhythms of everyday engagement with the outdoors in all its glory and exasperation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Nature: a Gardeners Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £11.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. As delicious a meditation on one man's relationship with the earth as you are likely to come upon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Nature, a Gardener's Education

by Michael Pollan

price: £12.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Cover slightly torn. Pages flat and unmarked. Has inscription on the flyleaf. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education By Pollan, Michael

by Michael Pollan

price: £12.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780871134431 ISBN: 0871134438

Description: Good. Hard Cover book with dust jacket in Very Good Condition. Heavy wear out to D/J, water damage at D/J. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education new book

Second Nature: A Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £12.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Nature used book

Second Nature

by Pollan, Michael

price: £16.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Grove Press, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780802140111 ISBN: 0802140114

Description: First Printing. 8vo., 258pp., wrappers. A fine, unread copy. ISBN: 0802140114. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education By Pollan, Michael

by Michael Pollan

price: £16.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780871134431 ISBN: 0871134438

Description: Fair. Ex-library with all the usual stamps and stickers; text is free from markings of any kind; cover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Cover and first few pages appear to have some water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134431 ISBN: 0871134438

Description: VG in Good jacket. 8vo. 258 pp. Owner's name in ink on ffep. Page edges are soiled. Dj has several small tears and shows shelfwear and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Nature: a Gardener's Education

by Pollan, Michael

price: £24.14

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871134431 ISBN: 0871134438

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Very Good/Good Plus condition, copy is from the library of late actor Vincent Price and there's a gift inscription "To Vincent Price" written opposite half-title page and a thank you card to Price laid in, tight clean unmarked copy, price-clipped dust jacket has a little closed tear on front cover at bottom edge, stated second printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Paul, Boulder, CO

"One of Pollan's earlier titles, I started reading this because for the first time I was to create and tend to my own little 10x10 garden this year. I figured having another perspective on this would be nice.

The book follows Pollan's own thoughts and musings on gardening in America. The main theme is that too often there are extremes in the environmental debate. Either we steadfastly preserve "wilderness" or we bulldoze the forest and put up condos. Pollan puts forth the idea that there needs to be more exploration of the middle ground. A place where nature and culture do not collide, but work together: a garden. Viewed through this lens, Pollan takes on many different issues that are though provoking, from revisiting Thoreau and Emerson to American style lawns, and looking at the different philosophies of seed catalogs.

A fun and interesting read for anyone remotely interested in gardening, wilderness, and our societies perception of environmentalism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Patricia, Portland, OR

"I love Michael Pollan's writing, but one of the things I love about it was the very thing that made this book so hard to finish. Pollan's writing style is dense and thoughtful. This can be a good thing when one is in the mood to read a dense and thoughtful text, but sometimes his observations can go on. I would have been better off owning this book, so I could pick it up and put it down intermittantly over a large amount of time. However, I requested it from the library which meant my time with it was quite short. I had to set reading goals to get through it, which I hated, because as far as I'm concerned prose this well written should be savored. So, a rare call to all to purchase this book, not to get it from the library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Juliet, Edinburgh, W9, The United Kingdom

"Subtitled A Gardener's Education, this book really deserves to be considered a modern classic in the field of gardening and environmental thinking. It's a beautifully written and engaging look at gardening, taking in the definition of gardens, their history and culture, the importance of the lawn to the North American identity, gardening philosophy and the social insights given by seed catalogues. It is also thought provoking about the relationship of the gardener with the wider natural world and the place of humankind within nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Katie, The United States

"In this book, Pollan attempts to find the happy medium between nature and culture in raising a garden. I identified so much with his struggles right from the start when he expressed his resistance to building a fence to keep a woodchuck out of his garden. Fences just don't seem part of the natural landscape, but really gardens aren't either. I also enjoyed reading his thoughts on the American lawn, and how much time and money people spend on them and why no one puts their vegetable gardens in their front yards. I could go on and on about all the things this book made me think about, but I'm having trouble putting it into words. In this book Pollan writes a lot about the proper role of humans in the natural world. How much we should attempt to control it, when we should let nature run it's course. As Pollan's musings tend to go, there is no simple answer, just a lot of general ideas.

I don't know if I would have enjoyed this book as much if I wasn't attempting to grow my own garden for the first time as well, and I'll admit that part of the reason I liked it was probably because I agreed with most of Pollan's ideas and I got to feel a little self-righteous along with Pollan about my theories of nature. Otherwise, I think the tone may have been a little annoying.

I thought the book was well written, but sometimes a little too flowery for my tastes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.