» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Second Sex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Second Sex

by Simone de Beauvoir

About this title: This triumphant and genuinely revolutionary book began as an exceptional woman's attempt to find out who and what she was. It ended up shocking, infuriating, and galvanizing millions of readers and dramatically revising the way women talk and think about themselves. Forty years later, it retains all of its vitality and passion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £5.07

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780330303385 ISBN: 0330303384

Description: P/b; vg; 8vo; 762pp; cover slightly creased, white spine black writing, thick book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Highlighting/notations in text. Slight water damage to text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. Slightly tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £5.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9789900064800 ISBN: 9900064801

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9789900064800 [DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE] SECOND SEX. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £5.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. 0679724516 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £5.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de, and Borde, Constance (Translated by)

price: £6.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filip Erdeljac, IL, USA

Reliability: Poor

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £6.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Browning to pages. Creasing and soiling to wraps. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ several pages have underlining and margin notes/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by de Beauvoir, Simone, and Beauvoir, Simone de, and Borde, Constance (Translated by)

price: £6.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside pages, tight binding, very good cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simon

price: £6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback A Good copy. Creasing, light tearing, and edge/corner wear to wraps. Age discoloration to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Fair. 0679724516 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Writing on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L&M Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £7.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir; Translator-H. M. Parshley

price: £8.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and unmarked with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £8.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 0679724516 Inventory No: 033340. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir; Translator-H. M. Parshley

price: £8.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Slight cover wear to book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £8.30

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Very Good. Reissue. 1989 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1953.

Description: First American Edition. 8vo., 732pp., quarter blue over green cloth. Translated and edited by H. M. Parshley. Worn ex-library copy with front hinge cracked, all pages cockled and several pages dampstained. No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by Simone De Beauvoir; Translator-H. M. Parshley

price: £8.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Second Sex used book

The Second Sex

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £8.67

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724513 ISBN: 0679724516

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Neardey, Centreville, VA

"One of the most complex, confusing, and thought provoking book that I have ever read. Simone de Beauvior--one of the great philosophers of all time. This book truly makes you THINK and understand the dynamics of human interactions... between men and women. She brings a kind of truth that MOST of us either does not realize or by choice live between the clouds. Whatever the case, Ms. Beauvoir will make you think different as she sheds light on the most profound philosophical thoughts of this century. She takes every component of man and women and compares, contrast and explains in every sense the difference between the sexes. She argues that the perception of women is what makes them inferior to men--and proves to you how and why by using biology, history, and pyschology on this premise.

If you can find a good translated version of this book and are able to understand the writing.. then I promise.. you will be enlightened!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Meru, Chicago, IL

"As a fundimental feminist text, this was actually a surprisingly interesting read. I disagreed with so much of it. Mostly I don't support the general idea that "liberty" and "what is natural" is always positive. In my opinion, women by nature of their biological position are always at a slight physical and general disadvantage (based on their need to undergo pregnancy, for example). Creating a system in which this basic problem is removed is an important step, but to call this new system "natural" was frustrating to me. This is not "liberation" in the sense that she means it, but the creation of equality. It is not our social systems that cause inequality, but biology. Our social systems must correct for biological inequity, and blaming them for causing or widening the biological issues is sort of silly. Not to mention that I felt her entire interpretation of the biological differences were silly (men and women put in an equal amount of effort in the creation of a child? really?)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Nancy, Idaho Falls, ID

"Fantastic! Should be distributed in 7th grade to all females. It is the handbook we were looking for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Fretty, Bekasi, 04, Indonesia

"I didn't read this book from cover to cover. See, I had to read this book because I was using feminism theory on my final thesis. But I do agree with Simone de Beauvoir's opinions that in many countries including Indonesia, women are positioned mostly as citizen number two who have less privileges than men do in so many aspects of life. What I dislike most is the double standards applied to women. It's not enough for a woman to be good at one aspect of her life, she has to be good in all aspects to be called a good woman. For example, if you are a successful career woman, it will worth nothing if you are not a good mother (knows how to do everything at home), a good wife, a good caretaker. It doesn't work that way for men. They are either good at work or good at home and that's OK. When they're good at both, they are superb, a super dad, a super husband. And what makes it worst is, many women agree with this way of thinking. Sad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.