» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret of Shambhala: In Search of the Eleventh Insight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Secret of Shambhala: In Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

About this title: In this fictional adventure story, the author of THE CELESTINE PROPHECY and THE TENTH INSIGHT tells of a journey to the land of Tibet in search of centuries-old wisdom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £1.36

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight new book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £5.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight new book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £7.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala in Search of the Eleventh Insight new book

The Secret of Shambhala in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £7.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 251 pages. (251 pages) near tibet lies a community thought to be a mere myth called shambhala. here is a knowledge that has been hidden for centuries, and an insight that can have a profound impact on the way we live our lives. the search for shambhala begins with the words of a child and the vision of an old friend. port. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £2.06

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: Good. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £9.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553815740 ISBN: 0553815741

Description: Paperbak in good condition internally some creasing to cover. 2000 Bantam edition. Amazon The Celestine Prophesy was one of the most influential New Age books of the last couple of decades, easily outstripping earlier cult books such as Robert Persig's Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance and Carlos Castenada's Don Juan books. The nine Insights of James Redfield's first book were added to by a second book, Tenth Insight and now by an 11th in The Secret of Shambhala. Books of this type have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight new book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £11.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD, UK Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Near Tibet lies a community thought to be a mere myth called Shambhala. Here is a knowledge that has been hidden for centuries, and an insight that can have a profound impact on the way we live our lives. The search for Shambhala begins with the words of a child and the vision of an old friend. ISBN10: 0553506382. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight new book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £9.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TRANSWORLD PUBLISHERS LTD Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £2.08

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 2000-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780553506389 ISBN: 0553506382

Description: Very good condition. Book, 251 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used audio book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £6.58

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Hachette Audio Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570427671 ISBN: 1570427674

Description: Fine. 1570427674 New, with v minor shelfwear; Abridged; Duration: Approx 4 hours; 3 audio cassettes. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £7.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books 2001 Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: A good reading copy only. Creasing to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used audio book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

price: £7.44

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Abridged Publisher: Hachette Audio Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570427671 ISBN: 1570427674

Description: Very good. Tapes are in excellent condition. Box is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight new audio book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

price: £7.74

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Abridged Publisher: Hachette Audio Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781570427671 ISBN: 1570427674

Description: New. Shrink wrapped audiobook in original illustrated box. Brand new, no wear. Has never been used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £7.78

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Very Good. 0446676489. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £8.10

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear, some pages have hi-lights majority of pages are clean. (tps) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £8.10

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear and a crease in the corner. Tiny stain on page edges. Great as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £8.12

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Warner Books, TPB, 2001. Gently used, clean, reasonably tight, square, no markings, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Secret of Shambhala in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £8.15

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date published: 1999

Description: New in VG jacket. 8vo. xi, 238, map on e/p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: In Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: In Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £9.51

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pine Hill Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £9.51

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Fair. Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, edgewear, scratches-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Some marks & dampstains on pgs-Water damage-Creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £10.02

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Like New. Crisp, clean trade paperback. No marks, wear or damage inside or out. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Warner Books, New York, 2001. Later printing. xi, 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £10.19

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight new book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by James Redfield

price: £12.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 01 November, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight used book

The Secret of Shambhala: in Search of the Eleventh Insight

by Redfield, James

price: £14.26

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books, Boston, Massachusetts Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446676489 ISBN: 0446676489

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 14 cm. 238 pages. Reade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2010
By stormhawk, Norristown, PA

"Interesting fable, explaining some straightforward spiritual truths and techniques."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Cornel, Utrecht, 09, Netherlands

"The second follow up to the Celestine Prophecy. Pretty much the same thing though with a different story. Requires an open mind. Writing is not particularly intriguing, the message might be for some."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Drupadi, Jogjakarta, 04, Indonesia

"provide new insight on life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Nada, Zagreb, 21, Croatia

"eat healthy food, everything what is growing like fruit, vegetables...,find beauty around, do exercise, have positive thoughts, think and do to your aims, listen from the others what God is saying to you, pay attention to what is good in people, be positive to the others.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Secret of Shambhala: In...
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 19  (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.