About this title: An account of the life and work of gnomes, based on first-hand observations by the author and artist, who, themselves turned into gnomes, visited with gnomes in Lapland and Siberia.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780810916142ISBN:0810916142
Description: Good in good jacket. Minor shelfware to the cover of the book. Otherwise a good book Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harry N Abrams, 1982
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780810916142ISBN:0810916142
Description: 1st (english language) edition. 4to (312 x 215mm). Approx 160pp unpaginated printed in colour throughout. Green rexine boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. read more
Edition: F First American Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780810916142ISBN:0810916142
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall (1982), first American edition, hard cover, VG in VG dust jacket, color illstns., unpaginated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810916142ISBN:0810916142
Description: Very Good in in mylar jacket. 1982 Folio Abrams hardcover; light edge wear to top jacket--now in mylar; NOT ex-library; no names or marks; Illustrated by Rien Portvliet. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810916142ISBN:0810916142
Description: Good. Dust Jacket has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810916142ISBN:0810916142
Description: Very Good. 0810916142 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. minor scuff to front endpaper, wear and yellowing to jacket. a very nice copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780345308610ISBN:0345308611
Description: Poortvliet, Rien. New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sequel to "Gnomes" An account of the life & work of Gnomes, based on first hand observations by the author and artist, who themselves turned into Gnomes, visited with Gnomes in Lapland and Siberia. Soft Cover (Grade A++) No names or markings. Illustrated endpapers, double illustrated title. 200 pp. all in color, hundreds of Illustrations, maps & diagrams. GIFT QUALITY...BEAUTIFUL copy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780345308610ISBN:0345308611
Description: Poortvliet, Rien. New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sequel to "Gnomes" An account of the life & work of Gnomes, based on first hand observations by the author and artist, who themselves turned into Gnomes, visited with Gnomes in Lapland and Siberia. Soft Cover (Grade A++) No names or markings. Illustrated endpapers, double illustrated title. 200 pp. all in color, hundreds of Illustrations, maps & diagrams. GIFT QUALITY...BEAUTIFUL copy! read more
Binding: Faux-Leather
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc, New York
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780810916142ISBN:0810916142
Description: Rien Poortvliet. Very Good Plus in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Beautiful green faux-leather cover; illustrated endpapers. Small mark to front board is only flaw. DJ in fine condition. No tears or chips. Some minor shelfwear. read more
"Ik heb een paar boeken van Poortvliet, van de trollen en het leven van de kabouters. Absoluut adorable, heerlijk om in weg te duiken op een regenachtig weekend, prachtige illustraties, uitleg en wat mij betreft, Kabouters bestaan!"
"Again I loved the drawings in this book. The text too, but to me that was not the most important. At the time that I read it, this book openened new worlds to me, not only the gnome world, but also worlds as in other countries. I was very scared by the very realistic drawings of the trolls, but the interesting things: how gnomes live, what they do, how they dress, differences between gnomes in different parts of the world made that less. And, after reading it many times, I already knew when the trolls would be next, so I could skip the pages."
"This was a fun book. Anyone who appreciates being cozy and loves going on little adventures will love this one. And of course any gnome lover will be thrilled at all the gnome info gathered on its pages."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.