» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: An account of the life and work of gnomes, based on first-hand observations by the author and artist, who, themselves turned into gnomes, visited with gnomes in Lapland and Siberia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen, Bien Poorvliet

price: £6.37

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Good in good jacket. Minor shelfware to the cover of the book. Otherwise a good book Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil; Poorvliet, Bien

price: £16.28

Ships from FRANCE

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harry N Abrams, 1982 Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: 1st (english language) edition. 4to (312 x 215mm). Approx 160pp unpaginated printed in colour throughout. Green rexine boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen, Rien Poortvliet

price: £13.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Rien Poortvliet; Wil Huygen

price: £15.61

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date published: 1984-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780345308610 ISBN: 0345308611

Description: Very Good. Excellent copy ~ Cover shows modest edgewear/rubbing & minor corner crease & curl to front panel ~ Spine remains uncreased ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil; Poorvliet, Bien

price: £17.31

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Publishers, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ is yellowing water stained, marks scratches, taped to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of Gnomes

by Poortoliet, Rien

price: £19.69

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARRY N. ABRAMS, NEW YORK Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, ABOUT 1/2 INCH THICK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Rien Poortvliet, Wil Huygen

price: £21.13

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 6/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Poortoliet, Rien And Huygen, Wil

price: £28.51

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall (1982), first American edition, hard cover, VG in VG dust jacket, color illstns., unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen, Rien Poortvliet

price: £35.30

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very Good in in mylar jacket. 1982 Folio Abrams hardcover; light edge wear to top jacket--now in mylar; NOT ex-library; no names or marks; Illustrated by Rien Portvliet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen, Rien Poortvliet

price: £10.18

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Good. Dust Jacket has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Rien Poortvliet; Wil Huygen

price: £10.85

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date published: 1984-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780345308610 ISBN: 0345308611

Description: Good. G+, light shelfwear, bumped corner, shipping within the US only, no expedited or international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen; Rien Poortvliet

price: £24.44

Ships from OK, USA

Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. Clean text. Minor Corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Rien Poortvliet

price: £27.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date published: 12 October, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345308610 ISBN: 0345308611

Description: Good. 0345308611. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Huygen, Wil; Poortvliet, Rien

price: £29.86

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very Good. 0810916142 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. minor scuff to front endpaper, wear and yellowing to jacket. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £38.70

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345308610 ISBN: 0345308611

Description: Poortvliet, Rien. New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sequel to "Gnomes" An account of the life & work of Gnomes, based on first hand observations by the author and artist, who themselves turned into Gnomes, visited with Gnomes in Lapland and Siberia. Soft Cover (Grade A++) No names or markings. Illustrated endpapers, double illustrated title. 200 pp. all in color, hundreds of Illustrations, maps & diagrams. GIFT QUALITY...BEAUTIFUL copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Huygen, Will

price: £38.70

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345308610 ISBN: 0345308611

Description: Poortvliet, Rien. New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Sequel to "Gnomes" An account of the life & work of Gnomes, based on first hand observations by the author and artist, who themselves turned into Gnomes, visited with Gnomes in Lapland and Siberia. Soft Cover (Grade A++) No names or markings. Illustrated endpapers, double illustrated title. 200 pp. all in color, hundreds of Illustrations, maps & diagrams. GIFT QUALITY...BEAUTIFUL copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

price: £42.09

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

price: £42.09

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £47.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Rien Poortvliet

price: £48.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345308610 ISBN: 0345308611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Rien Poortvliet

price: £100.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345308610 ISBN: 0345308611

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £181.22

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Poortoliet Rien / Wil Huygen

price: £21.69

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fantasy Very good large hardcopy with 200 pages of full-color illustrations, Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Secrets of the Gnomes

by Wil Huygen

price: £28.48

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Faux-Leather Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc, New York Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780810916142 ISBN: 0810916142

Description: Rien Poortvliet. Very Good Plus in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Beautiful green faux-leather cover; illustrated endpapers. Small mark to front board is only flaw. DJ in fine condition. No tears or chips. Some minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browne's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 24, 2009
By Marji, Haifa, 04, Israel

"Ik heb een paar boeken van Poortvliet, van de trollen en het leven van de kabouters. Absoluut adorable, heerlijk om in weg te duiken op een regenachtig weekend, prachtige illustraties, uitleg en wat mij betreft, Kabouters bestaan!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Myriam, Hasselt, 01, Belgium

"Zeer mooie tekeningen met grappige teksten. je zou beginnen denken dat kabouters echt bestaan of is dat zo???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Boekenwurm, Netherlands

"Again I loved the drawings in this book. The text too, but to me that was not the most important. At the time that I read it, this book openened new worlds to me, not only the gnome world, but also worlds as in other countries.
I was very scared by the very realistic drawings of the trolls, but the interesting things: how gnomes live, what they do, how they dress, differences between gnomes in different parts of the world made that less. And, after reading it many times, I already knew when the trolls would be next, so I could skip the pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Kara, The United States

"This was a fun book. Anyone who appreciates being cozy and loves going on little adventures will love this one. And of course any gnome lover will be thrilled at all the gnome info gathered on its pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Secrets of the Gnomes
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
9 of 9  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.