» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: A Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: A Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Martin Prechtel, Robert W. Bly (Foreword by)

About this title: An insider's view of the religion and way of life of a contemporary Mayan village, by a resident shaman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Good. 0874779006 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Wear And Some Abrasions To The Edges/Corners Of The Book And Dust Jacket. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Acceptable. Cover slightly bent. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007142668 ISBN: 0007142668

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Second American Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £6.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Very Good. 0874779006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: A Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: A Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin, and Bly, Robert W (Foreword by)

price: £6.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 283 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £8.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1998-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual library markings, moderate shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £8.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £8.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Fine. ARC. Uncorrected Proof. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £8.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsens Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007142668 ISBN: 0007142668

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £8.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thorsens ISBN-13: 9780007142668 ISBN: 0007142668

Description: Fine. 0007142668 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £8.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thorsens ISBN-13: 9780007142668 ISBN: 0007142668

Description: New. 0007142668 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: Memoirs From the Living Heart of a Mayan Village used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: Memoirs From the Living Heart of a Mayan Village

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £8.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £8.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007142668 ISBN: 0007142668

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Text fine, very slight lean to spine, corner's lightly bumped. 1" tear to top front dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages are clean with semi-tight binding. Cover and DJ have very light shelf wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar new book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Martin Prechtel

price: £9.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1998-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: New. Ships within 24 hrs from FL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finisterre Libre, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (D) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £10.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0874779006. Dust jacket has a small nick near the spine and a cut on the rear bottom cover. Price on DJ is $25.95. Will add a protective plastic cover over the dust jacket.; 1 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 284 pages; "Twenty-five years ago, a young musician and painter named Martin Prechtel wandered through the brilliant landscapes of Mexico and Guatemala. Little did he know he was traveling toward a destiny that would change his life forever. Arriving at a Tzutujil ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small tear to bottom edge of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar-a Mayan Shamans Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar-a Mayan Shamans Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874779004 ISBN: 0874779006

Description: Tarcher Putnam 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: a Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

by Prechtel, Martin

price: £12.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Putnam, NY. 1st edition, 1998.

Description: Fine copy with a like dj. Illustrated with b/w line drawings and a beautiful painting in color on the dj, by the artist. Prechtel is the carrier of ancient Mayan knowledge, and currently a resident artist and healer in New Mexico, greatly respecte d by those who have come into his presence. xiii/284pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"Fascinating, rather mystical account of a Gringo's travels and life in a small Guatemalan village, where he becomes something of a shaman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Although I skimmed some of the lengthy dream sequences, I thoroughly enjoyed this depiction of a traditional Mayan culture in Guatemala from the eyes of an outsider turned insider."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Shelley, Portland, OR

"I really enjoyed this book, even though it had moments of unbelievability ala Carlos Castaneda. I am very sensitive to cultural appropriation, and my bells tinkled on this one a bit... but a beautiful book, nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Shelbstar, Ashland, OR

"Although I'm still reading this one, I find it to be both fascinating and educational. The mode of writing is graceful and poetic, almost enticing the reader to step into the scenes. Martin asks readers, though not in so many words, to forget being investigators or observers but to feel the spirit he avidly describes. The book is humble (imagine his experiences! wow)and provocative. I find the language sensual in an earthy, deep way. It takes time to digest all the beautiful rituals and culture of the Tzutujil, but Martin does it justice with his dreamy language and clear, interesting teachings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.