Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgad, Leonard. Ex-library hard cover in good condition, with usual library markings, has clean unmarked pages, binding is tight. read more
Edition: First edition. Believed 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Pictorial Cover-structurally intact, light yellowing to pages, some soil and wear, library system withdrawn with typical markings and pocket. 48 p. Includes Illustrations. For a younger reader, introduces the communities of plants and animals that live along the seashore and describes sea salts, sand, seashells, and tides. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, Many
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....The jacket flap has been snipped... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1961
Description: GOOD. No DJ. Hardcover 1961, EX-LIBRARY COPY IN GOOD CONDITION EXCEPT FOR THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. cover/edge wear, solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated by Weisgard, Leonard. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002479; Clean, crisp, pretty pictoral hardcover. There is a special world to discover at the seashore, a told of the tides, sea treasures, animal life hidden in the sand and grass of clining tightly to rocky shores.; 2002479. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Very Good in Good jacket. Very good hard cover with some wear in a good dust jacket with wear, some staining and some small chips. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings, except for former owner's name on end page. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Weisgard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Illustrated by Weisgard, Leonard. Good. Illustrated cloth hardcover, light plus wear/soil, bit more at extremities/spot on lower front board edge, card pocket residue on front endpapers, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Leonard Weisgard. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "You will see a world of constant change at the searshore, & learn how animals & plants can live in such a cha nging world. " Illustrations throughout. Pictorial cloth boards with minor smudges/soiling & corner/spine bumps/shelf wear; otherwise, interior in near perfect condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First edition. Environmental studies that can be read or put into action at the beach, for advanced first to third graders. Illustrated throughout in both color and black and white. Brightly color illustrated boards with approximately forty pages (unpaginated), and matching illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, including very vaguely rubbed corners to extreme spine ends, sound text ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: NF in VG jacket. Octavo. Near fine in publisher's reinforced binding, in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with several neatly closed tears and trace of edgewear, very bright and fresh. Wrap-around-art colour pictorial jacket and illustrations to every page by Leonard Weisgard. A non-fiction picture book for children, by the author of the 'See tThrough' series. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.