» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

See Under: Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

About this title: A nine-year-old boy named Momik lives with his parents--Holocaust survivors--in Jerusalem. The parents refuse to speak of their time in the camps, and Momik is determined to understand their experience. Years later, Momik, as an adult, tries to save himself from personal and artistic sterility by an act of fantastic imagination. In another story, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
See Under: Love (Picador Books) used book

See Under: Love (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

See Under: Love (Picador Books) used book

See Under: Love (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

See Under: Love used book

See Under: Love

by Grossman, David

price: £1.24

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

See Under: Love (Picador Books) used book

See Under: Love (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

See Under: Love (Picador Books) used book

See Under: Love (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

See Under: Love (Picador Books) used book

See Under: Love (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £1.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

See Under--Love

by Grossman, David

price: £1.41

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape Jonathan, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. light shelf wear and small tear to bottom corner of d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £1.61

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £1.71

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

See Under: Love (Picador Books) used book

See Under: Love (Picador Books)

by Grossman, David

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 22/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: Good. 0330316699 Pages tanned. Slight wear on cover. Otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

See Under: Love (Picador Books) used book

See Under: Love (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £3.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330316699 ISBN: 0330316699

Description: 1991-02-22. Picador. New Ed. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 464pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

See Under-Love used book

See Under-Love

by Grossman, David

price: £3.08

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099289883 ISBN: 0099289881

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

See Under: Love used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £3.74

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099289883 ISBN: 0099289881

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

See Under Love

by David Grossman

price: £4.95

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Jonathan Cape 1st edition 1990, ex libray, with library faults, still a very good copy in very good dustjacket, #80. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

See Under: Love

by Grossman, David

price: £5.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: 1990. Jonathan Cape. Reprint. Book-VG. Dj-VG. 9.5x6.5. 458pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

See Under: Love

by Grossman, David

price: £5.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671701123 ISBN: 0671701126

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671701123 ISBN: 0671701126

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See under--love

by Grossman, David

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: Good. 458 p. ; 24 cm. Translation of: Ayen erekh--ahavah. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

See Under: Love: a Novel used book

See Under: Love: a Novel

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 9/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525194 ISBN: 0374525196

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224026406 ISBN: 0224026402

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671701123 ISBN: 0671701126

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671701123 ISBN: 0671701126

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

See Under: Love

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671701123 ISBN: 0671701126

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sister Albert's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Efrat, The United States

"One of the most heart wrenching and memorable books I have read. period.
The story the holocaust and its aftermath is told through different fictional perspectives/characters. Surreal, painful, disturbing, naive, and humanly intimate.

AMAZING!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By laura, como, MA, Italy

"When i first read "Someone to Run With", i knew i would not rest until i finished reading all Grossman's books. This one did not disappoint. I found myself crying at the very end of the book. Without a doubt is difficult to speak about Holocaust..., but is is extremely hard to speak about it to the new generation. Tha's what Grossman did in this book. All of the characters and the plot make it so much interesting to read. So, to me, Grossman did an amazing job in this book.
I really recommend this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Kim, Jamaica Plain, MA

"pivotal book in my life. . .and Grossman is an incredible writer. (Although I've read most of his later books and none have matched this one for me.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Oaø, Norway

"Jeg leser den norske utgaven "Se Kjærlighet"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The yellow wind

The yellow wind

by David Grossman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.79!

The book of intimate grammar

The book of intimate grammar

by David Grossman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.34!

The Street of Crocodiles

The Street of Crocodiles

by Bruno Schulz, Celina Wieniewska

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.34!

The reader

The reader

by Bernhard Schlink

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.08!

Adam Resurrected

Adam Resurrected

by Yoram Kaniuk

see all from £5.88!

new only from £5.88!

The Shawl

The Shawl

by Cynthia Ozick

see all from £1.26!

new only from £3.12!