» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Be An Outrageous Older Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Be An Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth Harriet Jacobs

About this title: This text is a guide to "living it up" in the senior years, addressing the many issues faced by older women. It covers such areas as: reinventing yourself in the older years; housing yourself "outrageously"; enjoying affordable travel; fostering relationships; and joining social groups.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Be an Outrageous Older Woman used audio book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

price: £4.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780694518975 ISBN: 0694518972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs, Ruth Harriet

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs, Ruth H.

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 8/23/1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Very Good. 0060952539 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y02K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs, Ruth Harriet

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: PERENNIAL LIBRARY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Soft Cover Type: Ex-Library In a society that worships youth and relegates its seniors to second-class citizen status, many elderly women end up ignored, mourning their lost youth. It doesn't have to be that way, says Dr. Ruth Harriet Jacobs, Remarkable Aging Smart Person and self-proclaimed troublemaker. Her solution: Be An Outrageous Older Woman. A unique guide to living it up in the senior years, this feisty book addresses the many issues faced by older women in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Label on the bind. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Book is in good condition-some yellowing around the text. inside is unmarked. no damage to the cover or the spine. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Large tear on front cover Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs, Ruth H.

price: £5.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Fine. 0060952539 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Be an Outrageous Older Woman new book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs, Ruth H.

price: £5.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: New. 0060952539 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman-a R*a*S*P: *Remarkable Aging Smart Person

by Jacobs, Ruth Harriet

price: £6.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Knowledge, Ideas and Trends Publishing, TPB, 1991, 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed by the author on the false title page. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jaco

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, no creases on spine, minor wear on corners and edges. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs, Ruth Harriet, Ph.D., R.A.S.P.

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. LIKE NEW. Clean, tight, square. Text pages & illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 hours. Thanks for your purchase! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. "Advice, ideas, humor, anecdotes, poetry, and warmth for women in the second half of life. "--Sandra Martz, editor of When I am Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs, Ruth Harriet

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIMI PRESS, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman: Ruth Harriet Jacobs (Paperback, 1997) used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman: Ruth Harriet Jacobs (Paperback, 1997)

price: £6.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: VERY_GOOD. Light storage/shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfindings, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Jacobs Ruth Harriet Ph. D.; R. A. S. P.

price: £6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Tight spine slight edge wear clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Youngsma, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Be an Outrageous Older Woman used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman

by Ruth H. Jacobs

price: £6.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Be an Outrageous Older Woman [Paperback] used book

Be an Outrageous Older Woman [Paperback]

by Jacobs, Ruth H.

price: £6.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060952532 ISBN: 0060952539

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Barbara, Ashby, MA

"I loved it! A must read for anyone of a "certain age"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.