Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. Hardcover in good condition. Front cover has a few dirt marks. Front bottom page ripped a bit. All pages clean and unmarked. Binding good and tight. read more
Description: Good. Previous owner's name is written on the front fly leaf. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Illustrated by Tomi Ungerer. Good. "A Science I CAN READ Book. " A presentation of Weekly Reader Books. 60 pages; private owner's stamp inside front and back covers; light soiling to cover; slight browning of pages; otherwise clean, tight copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. Previous owner's name/address inside. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1959. Hardcover. Unknown Ed. Used, very good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. No dust jacket. read more
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Tomi Ungerer. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Science I CAN READ Book. Little boy learns much about seeds through observation and experimentation. Easy read. Very good interior. Slightly faded light green pictorial cover. 2 1/2" crayon smudge on inside cover and some ink scribbles top of facing page. Corners bumped. Sturdy copy with heavy durable pages. read more
Description: Good. B001Z6JFA4 EX-LIBRARY hardcover with the usual library markings and stickers. Dust jacket and edges show moderate shelf-wear to cover, edges, corners, and spine, including creases, dings and/or bumps. The dust jacket price is clipped. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. The library card pocket has been removed. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, [New York]
Date Published: [1959]
Description: Ungerer, Tomi. Good. No dust jacket. Bumped bottom spine, ow very good. An I can read science book. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Ungerer, Tomi. 60 p. illus. 22 cm. A little boy experiments to see what things grow when planted, and then collects all kinds of seeds to plant everywhere he goes. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good + No DJ. Ungerer, Tomi. 12mo = 7-9" 60pp. Illustrated boards with bumped corner/spine. Pages are yellowed. A Science I Can Read Book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Pictoral Cover; Not A Former Library Copy. Some Shelf-Wear To Cover. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in fair condition, cover wear, slight separation of cover, 60 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: harper & Row A Science I Can Read
Date Published: c1959
Description: ungerer., tomi. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Young Benny wants to grow things from seed and so he does. Dog in story is dachshund. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.