|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Offers a selection of the poems Neruda wrote about everday objects, combining Marxist principles with innovative poetic techniques, in the original Spanish with parallel English translations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
(42 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda|Margaret Sayers Peden
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: TextbooksRus #4550494. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda~Margaret Sayers Peden
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Fair. D. Ex-library paperback with indicators. Faint spine crease. Moderate bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crestview Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: Good. Paperback. New Ed. 2000, librarybound, EX-LIBRARY BOOK with stamps and marks. Good condition overall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
29thStreetBooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Neruda, Pablo
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 9-4-00
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.25 lbs. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo translated by Margaret Sayers Peden
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 1990 reprint.
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: 375pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Odes picked from three books by the Chilean Nobel Laureate Neruda (1904-73) in which the original Spanish poem appears on the page opposite Peden's translation. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000-09-04
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners. Softness at corners. Front cover curves from being read. Front and back cover corners are somewhat frayed, but cover still looks quite good. Binding firm and square. Used, but not abused. Text is bilingual-Spanish and English. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary ... read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, Ca
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Neruda, Pablo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: Very Good. 0520227085 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Very Good. A nice copy with light edge-wear. Some light sunning to spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo {Author} With Margaret Sayers Peden {Translated By With An Introduction By}
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Margaret Sayers Peden's selection of odes from all three volumes, printed with the Spanish originals on facing pages, is by far the most extensive yet to appear in English. She vividly conveys the poet's vision of the realities of day-to-day life in her translations, while her brief introduction describes the genesis of the poems. " This book has 375 pages. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo, and Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Latin American Literature and Culture. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Pablo Neruda
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Neruda, Pablo
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: New. 0520227085 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: June 20, 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Good. Works by individual poets: from c 1900- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
Pablo Neruda
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520227088
ISBN: 0520227085
Description: Very Good. New Ed. 2000 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bunches of Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Printed Boards
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Very Good-- Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Sunned spine/ ex-lib. with usual stamps, envelope/ text is clean, bright and unmarked. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda
by
Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture)
by
"Neruda Pablo, Peden Margaret Sayers"
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520071728
ISBN: 0520071727
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Selected Odes of Pablo Neruda (Latin American Literature and Culture Ser., Vol. 4)
by
Neruda, Pablo; Peden, Margaret Sayers (Translator)
Ships from
CA,
USA
| | | |