» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Philosophical Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Carl Gustav Hempel, Richard Jeffrey (Editor)

About this title: Carl Gustav Hempel (1905-1997) was one of the preeminent figures in the philosophical movement of logical empiricism. He was a member of both the Berlin and Vienna circles, fled Germany in 1934 and finally settled in the US where he taught for many years in New York, Princeton, and Pittsburgh. The essays in this collection come from the early and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £4.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Fine. 0521624754 Like new, unread book but with small fibre tip remainder mark on end paper. Pages clean, bright and unmarked inside. Not previously owned. Binding fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Carl G. Hempel

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Carl G. Hempel

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2000. Originally published at $32.99. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl Gustav; Jeffrey, Richard C.

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Very Good. 0521624754 Black ink mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G. (Edited By Richard Jeffrey)

price: £8.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: 0521624754. 8vo (6" x 9"), 317pp. Vg++. Blue wrappers; very light wear. Essays on logical positivism, empricism, the Vienna Circle, et al. ISBN 0521624754. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £8.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £9.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Very Good. 0521624754 317 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Jeffrey, Richard C.; Hempel, Carl Gustav

price: £9.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Fine. 0521624754 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

price: £10.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard

price: £11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £12.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New. 0521624754 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £12.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Fine. 0521624754 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Carl G. Hempel; Editor-Richard Jeffrey

price: £12.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl

price: £14.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard

price: £15.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £15.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Laminated Card Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: NEW. Philosophy BRAND NEW/UNREAD BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Selected Philosophical Essays used book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £16.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: Good. 0521624754 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £19.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New. 0521624754. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Carl G. Hempel, Richard Jeffrey

price: £20.89

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Jeffrey,

price: £21.05

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 10/0 ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Selected Philosophical Essays new book

Selected Philosophical Essays

by Hempel, Carl G.

price: £21.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521624756 ISBN: 0521624754

Description: New. 0521624754 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.