Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Carl Gustav Hempel (1905-1997) was one of the preeminent figures in the philosophical movement of logical empiricism. He was a member of both the Berlin and Vienna circles, fled Germany in 1934 and finally settled in the US where he taught for many years in New York, Princeton, and Pittsburgh. The essays in this collection come from the early and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Selected Philosophical Essays
(49 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Fine. 0521624754 Like new, unread book but with small fibre tip remainder mark on end paper. Pages clean, bright and unmarked inside. Not previously owned. Binding fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Express ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Carl G. Hempel
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Carl G. Hempel
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2000. Originally published at $32.99. read more
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl Gustav; Jeffrey, Richard C.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Very Good. 0521624754 Black ink mark on bottom edge. read more
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G. (Edited By Richard Jeffrey)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: 0521624754. 8vo (6" x 9"), 317pp. Vg++. Blue wrappers; very light wear. Essays on logical positivism, empricism, the Vienna Circle, et al. ISBN 0521624754. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Walden Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Very Good. 0521624754 317 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a nice copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Jeffrey, Richard C.; Hempel, Carl Gustav
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Fine. 0521624754 Remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New. 0521624754 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Fine. 0521624754 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Carl G. Hempel; Editor-Richard Jeffrey
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2000-01-13
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.; Jeffrey, Richard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Laminated Card
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: NEW. Philosophy BRAND NEW/UNREAD BOOK. read more
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: Good. 0521624754 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New. 0521624754. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
BookXpressNJ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Carl G. Hempel, Richard Jeffrey
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Jeffrey,
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: N/A
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 10/0
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New in New jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Knowledgetreebooks ,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
Selected Philosophical Essays
by
Hempel, Carl G.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13: 9780521624756
ISBN: 0521624754
Description: New. 0521624754 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.