» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Selected poems

by Paul Verlaine

About this title: 'Verlaine, possessed by the madnesses of love, brimming over with desires and prayers, the rebel railing against the complacent platitudes of society, of love, of language'. Jean Rousselot Verlaine ranks alongside Baudelaire, Mallarme, and Rimbaud as one of the most outstanding poets of late nineteenth-century France whose work is associated with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £2.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 04/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833327 ISBN: 0192833324

Description: Good. 0192833324 Some wear around edges of cover and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Paul Verlaine

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Published by University of California Press in 1961. Paperback. Number of pages: 228. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Verlaine, Paul, and Macintyre, C. F. (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As New! 0.66" x 7.24" x 4.45". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1961-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Very good condition. Book, 228 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Verlaine, Paul, and Macintyre, C F (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Very Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Good. 0520012984 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Very Good. Bilingual. 1961 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

by Paul Verlaine

price: £6.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192833327 ISBN: 0192833324

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine; C. F. Macintyre

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publishers mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine; C. F. Macintyre

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-1-61 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publishers mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.44 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-1-61 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.44 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Verlaine, Paul, and Macintyre, C F (Translated by)

price: £6.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some scratches to back cover shelfwear. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jason E Chambers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Paul Verlaine, Martin Sorrell

price: £6.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199554010 ISBN: 0199554013

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

price: £6.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192833327 ISBN: 0192833324

Description: Very good. 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

by Paul Verlaine

price: £6.70

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192833327 ISBN: 0192833324

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: FINE. 0520012984 PUB. IN THE 1990'S. FRENCH-ENGLISH TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Selected Poems (Oxford World's Classics)

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780192833327 ISBN: 0192833324

Description: Good. 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; cover and page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems used book

Selected Poems

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £7.17

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: University of California 1976. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine; Translator-C. F. Macintyre

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1961-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Fair. 1984 15th printing, bi-lingual french/english, same cover, cover has some smudging, corner, edge wear, spine crease, pgs have some highlighting, no writing or other marks, inside like new if not for highlighting, no remainder marks, not ex lib, tracking included u50509. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems

by Verlaine, Paul

price: £7.48

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperbound edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Translated by C. F. MacIntyre. Very good or better stiff wraps with neat owner's name to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine; C. F. Macintyre

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Very good. Published in 1984 by the University of California Press, a 228-page paperback (as pictured) with at least one previously turned-back page corner, otherwise, with apparently clean unmarked text and endpapers, this is a very good copy. (A0011C) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition used book

Selected Poems, Bilingual Edition

by Paul Verlaine

price: £7.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1961-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780520012981 ISBN: 0520012984

Description: Very Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Daniela, Chicago, IL

"I suspect that if I could read French, I would actually love these poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By K., The United States

"you're just too
too obscure for me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By Lane, Chattanooga, TN

"Must be read in French. I cannot stress this enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Paul, Tallahassee, FL

"i read this in high school so it's not exactly fresh in my mind, but i remember verlaine's life and work having a pretty big impact on me at the time. i've always found verlaine's insecurity as a poet whenever comparing his own work to rimbaud's a curious thing. having been exposed to both, verlaine's writing always felt more mature and controlled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flowers of evil.

Flowers of evil.

by Charles Baudelaire

see all from £1.90!

new only from £5.49!

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.59!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.33!

Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.94!

The bell jar

The bell jar

by Sylvia Plath

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.87!

Idiot

Idiot

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.47!