» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

About this title: Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" His question was answered only after Dickinson's death: She is now considered one of America's greatest poets. Her terse, oblique, visionary poems have almost no relation to the conventions of the second half of the 19th century, when they were written. They play adventurously with meter and rhyme and are completely free of the saccharine sentiments popular at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
new book

The Selected Poems

by Emily Dickinson, Emma Hartnell

price: £1.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781853264191 ISBN: 1853264199

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson(Poetry Bookshelf) used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson(Poetry Bookshelf)

by Mr James Reeves

price: £8.12

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Emily Dickinson, James Reeves

price: £9.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson(Poetry Bookshelf) new book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson(Poetry Bookshelf)

by Mr James Reeves

price: £11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems new book

Selected Poems

by Dickinson, Emily

price: £13.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PEARSON EDUCATION, OXFORD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 168 pages. (168 pages) this series presents complete poems and generous excerpts from longer works. each book includes a biographical and critical introduction, a commentary and notes on the poems. notes (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Reeves, James [Ed. ]; Dickinson, Emily

price: £22.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date published: 1958

Description: G +: in Good condition plus. Cover lightly bumped and marked. Lii, 113pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson(Poetry Bookshelf) used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson(Poetry Bookshelf)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £1.36

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Poems (Poetry Bookshelf) used book

Selected Poems (Poetry Bookshelf)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £3.39

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Heinemann Educational Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily: Reeves, James ( Ed., Intro., Notes ):

price: £6.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Heinemann, London Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 12mo. A tight hardback witha faded spine, front ocver foreedge and 2/3rd of the back cover. The front ednpaper has a piece of paper glued on to it with a name and address handwritten on it. To pp. lii contains a preface and introduction, with pp. 1-113 containing 181 poems, a chronology, notes and an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Poems (Poetry Bookshelf S. ) used book

Selected Poems (Poetry Bookshelf S. )

by Emily Dickinson

price: £8.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Secondary Division Date published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 168pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0435150235. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson new book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by James Reeves

price: £16.20

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HEINEMANN EDUCATIONAL BOOKS-SECONDARY DIVISION, UK Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0435150235. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson new book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Mr James Reeves

price: £14.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This series presents complete poems and generous excerpts from longer works. Each book includes a biographical and critical introduction, a commentary and notes on the poems. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Selected Poems (Poetry Bookshelf) used book

Selected Poems (Poetry Bookshelf)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £2.19

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Date published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780435150235 ISBN: 0435150235

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 79 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: £6.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date published: 1924

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. S. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: £6.11

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 79 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Davis, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Good. 0.28" x 6.72" x 4.17". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics) used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £6.11

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson. (Special Heritage Press Edition. )

by Dickinson, Emily

price: £6.11

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Heritage Press, Dallas, Texas: 1990? ; 16mo., 5 x 6 1/2". Hardcover, 72 pages. NUMBER 311 of limited edition of 1000 copies. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: £6.11

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 79 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson

price: £6.11

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barns & Noble Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780760730317 ISBN: 0760730318

Description: Good. Hardcover with place ribbon, no dust jacket. Cover shows very light wear, spine very is mildly sunned. Endpapers and pages are clean, very lightly and evenly sunned. No markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics) used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics) used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics) used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Very Good. Minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics) used book

Selected Poems of Emily Dickinson (Tor Classics)

by Emily Dickinson

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Classics Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780812523386 ISBN: 0812523385

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2010
By Joseph, The United States

"Emily Dickinson truly softens and expands the heart with her poetry. I love her poems!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 29, 2010
By Venus, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"a word is dead
when it is said
some say
i say it just
beings to live
that day"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2010
By Melissa, Albany, NY

"My roommate also gave me this for my birthday. It's a really nice little volume of about 109 poems. Some of her best known poems are included in here, but also others that are just as good, if less studied. It's a cool little book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 22, 2010
By Rachel, The United States

"oh Emily..

Hasn't your heart ever been truly broken? Have you ever been in love with someone who was repulsed by you... maybe someone who even called you a psycho? Have you ever been emotionally sucker-punched or dropped-kicked? ..I guess not..
Darling, your verses...
Why would I want to read 75 pages of poetry about nature, or your interpretation of "life"? You wasted what could've possibly been a dramatic firey intense talent you obviously possess with words of under-the-sycamore tree writings. I'm under the vague impression you write beautifully, but Honey, I almost missed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Selected Poems of Emily...
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.