» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by William Faulkner

About this title: Faulkner was a master of the short story. Most of the stories in this collection are drawn from the greatest period in his writing life, the fifteen or so years beginning in 1929, when he published The Sound and the Fury. They deal with many of the themes found in the novels and with the subjects and characters of small-town Mississippi life that are uniquely Faulkner's. In "A Rose for Emily, " the first of his stories to appear in a national magazine, a straightforward, neighborly narrator relates a tale of love, betrayal, murder, and implied necrophilia. The vicious Snopes family of The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by William Faulkner

price: £6.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780394604565 ISBN: 0394604563

Description: Good. 0394604563 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library) used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library)

by William Faulkner

price: £7.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1977-80 prntg

Description: Like New, VG+ dj, 1977-80 printing, $11.95 on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by William Faulkner

price: £9.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394603247 ISBN: 0394603249

Description: Good in Good jacket. Tight with clean text, come fading to dust jacket but very little edge wear, page edges browned and foxed, price clipped from dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by William Faulkner

price: £9.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Light wear to covers. Underlining to text. The binding is tight and square. Name written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.38

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. bright, clean and unmarked copy; includes the stories: Barn Burning, Two Soldiers, A Rose for Emily, Dry September, That Evening Sun, and eight more Faulkner classics read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cricket Hill Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library) used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library)

by William Faulkner

price: £10.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint / Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. This is "The Modern Library" edition of Selected Short Stories of WilliamtFaulkner. This is a smaller gray cloth hard vack in Very Good+ condition and the jacket is Very Good. c1993, reprint / later printing. Original price $15.95. This is a clean & solid book. The spine ends have a little wrinkle but other than that is is a very nice book. These pages are bright, white and unmarked. No names. The jacket is bright & clean with a little edge wrinkle. 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (the Modern Library)

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Grey Cloth Publisher: Modern Library, (no date), New York

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo (7 1/4"). "The thirteen stories in this volume, ranging in original publication dates from 1930-1955, will give some indication of the great variety in method and subject matter that has characterized the author's experimentation in the short-story form. " Dust jacket price-clipped; lightly worn. 306 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by William Faulkner

price: £11.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £11.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £12.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: VG without DJ. A collection of stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by William Faulkner

price: £12.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £13.13

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner W

price: £13.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by William Faulkner

price: £13.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £14.21

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394603247 ISBN: 0394603249

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Fpd is stamped; pages yellowing; dj is price clipped and has a couple small chips; edges of dj show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £14.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Twelfth printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front. Very good copy with faint stain to top back panel of DJ and back board. 310 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library) new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library)

by Faulkner, William

price: £15.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. 0679424784 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library) new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library)

by Faulkner, William

price: £15.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. 0679424784 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library) new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner (Modern Library)

by Faulkner, William

price: £15.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. 0679424784 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner new book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £15.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £16.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1962

Description: VG+, VG dj, 408 titles on dj, ML #324, 1st Modern Library Editio. Owner plate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William

price: £18.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library/Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679424789 ISBN: 0679424784

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo.; gray cloth; gilt titles; 310 pp.; a touch of rubbing to dustjacket, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected with a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Short Stories of William Faulkner

by Faulkner, William