Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., NY
Date Published: 1884
Description: Astor Edition. Burgundy cloth over boards with title in gilt on spine. No DJ. 5 1/4 x 7 1/2. 634 pages. Very light shelf wear to boards. Spine a bit faded. Prev. name and date written on ffep, name label on fep. Title page has pulled loose (still present). Pages lightly yellowed. Good+. Bindng tight and square. Pages clean. read more
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Maroon Cloth / Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell and Co, London
Date Published: 1884
Description: Frontis Portrait. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardcover A clean and tight hardcover edition. Small date markings to endpaper. Front hinge starting. 634pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co
Description: Fair. B000JWJNUM Acceptable hardcover, no dustjacket, edge and corner wear, hinge cracked, solumn notes in front and notes inside cover but good reading copy. read more
Edition: PROBABLY FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CROWELL
Date Published: 1884
Description: Fair. No Jacket. POETICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. RED EMBELLISHED VICTORIAN BINDING. RUBBING AT CLOTH EDGES. FRONT HINGE TENDER. FROM THE LASTEST ENGLISH EDITION OF HIS WORKS. EDITED BY R.H. STODDARD. CROWELL PUB. 634 PAGES. FRONTISPIECE OF SWINBURNE. RED DECORATIVE CLOTH LIGHTLY WORN. ALL EDGES GILT. TEXT IS CLEAN. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Description: VG+ No Jacket. Bound in red decorated buckram, sans DW; frontispiece of author; edited by R.H. Stoddard; previous owners name and date penned on ffep.; 634pp. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A.L. Burt Company., NY
Date Published: 190-
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, hinges fine, a bit of rubing to the cover corner tips, Vg; no Dj. Dark red ribbed cloth, top edge gilt, v, 423pp. Frontis portrait. No date given, a guess at 1900s. (1.9 JM FO 0/0. read more
Binding: Cloth/Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 634 pp. Red covers with gilt type on spine. Name has been erased and heavily rubbed inside front cover. Bumped slightly, but very little wear to covers or internals. Standard Library Edition. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Three-Quarter Leather
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co, New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edited by R. H. Stoddard, 5 plays and many poems, ballads and sonnets. Marbled boards in three-quarter leather, decorative leather spine, gilt lettering. Leather sl worn at extremities, corners bumped. Marbled endpapers, previous owner's bookplate on first page, frontispiece portrait of author w/ tissue protector, decorative title page w/ red lettering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Good. Edited by R. H. Stoddard. Bound in half leather with raised bands, marbled boards and end papers, teg, moderate wear to extremities. Title page and first couple of pages nearly detached and protrude slightly from the body of the book. Previous owner name on end paper dated "06. " A nice clean, tight and unmarked book.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 634 pages. read more
Edition: 1st thus edition.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, N.Y.
Date Published: 1884
Description: VG in cloth (sl rubbing/scratches to covers; sl int browning). 8vo xxii+634 Edited, with an introduction, by R.H. Stoddard. Exterior as noted; few pre vious owner's annotations, else very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1892
Description: Small 8vo. Bound by Ramage in early 20th century full blue morocco, titles to spine gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine very slightly faded but a lovely copy in a superb binding. Fourth Edition of this selection. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the first blank, “With all good wishes from A.C. Swinburne. / June 1893”. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.