» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Self

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Self

by Yann Martel

About this title: A fictional autobiography of a young writer which takes the reader to Canada, Portugal, Greece, Turkey and elsewhere. This story of love, sex and ambiguity is the first novel by the Canadian author of the award-winning short-story collection, "The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £2.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £2.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178407 ISBN: 0571178405

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178407 ISBN: 0571178405

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Unread Ready to dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £25.56

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178407 ISBN: 0571178405

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small scratch on front cover with minor rubbing to edges in some places. some reading crease to spine. light tanning to pages. Tight copy with no inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £2.04

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Self new book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £7.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) a fictional autobiography of a young writer which takes the reader to canada, portugal, greece, turkey and elsewhere. this story of love, sex and ambiguity is the first novel by the canadian author of the award-winning short-story collection, "the facts behind the helsinki roccamatios". edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Self new book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £10.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: New. 0571219764. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Self new book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £11.37

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Self new book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £15.59

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Self new book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £13.77

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A fictional autobiography of a young writer which takes the reader to Canada, Portugal, Greece, Turkey and elsewhere. This story of love, sex and ambiguity is the first novel by the Canadian author of the award-winning short story collection The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios. ISBN10: 0571219764. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £48.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780571178407 ISBN: 0571178405

Description: Near Fine. Booker winning Martel's second book-a fictional autobiography. A very nice unread copy in stiff card wraps as issued (no hardback edition was published in the UK). Very slight creasing to corners with very superficial wear. Contact for more information. Not easy to find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diaskari Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £6.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394281773 ISBN: 0394281772

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £7.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394281773 ISBN: 0394281772

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £8.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394281773 ISBN: 0394281772

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self used book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £11.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394281773 ISBN: 0394281772

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self used book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £14.73

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: April 7, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: Very Good+ "Let me tell you a secret: The name of the greatest living writer of the ge neration born in the sixties is Yann Martel. "--L'Humanité "This is an exhilarating piece of fiction, as bold and original as anything I've read in a long time. "--Charles Foran, Montreal Gazette "A powerful story, punctuated by humour and tragedy in much the way real li fe is. --Like Rohinton Mistry and Michael Ondaatje, Martel is a brilliant storyteller. "--Vancouver Sun "Superb--Masterfully written. - ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

Self used book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £15.21

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394281773 ISBN: 0394281772

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.329 A fictional autobiography of a young writer and traveler whose gender changes overnite. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Self new book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £17.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self new book

Self

by Yann Martel

price: £27.64

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571219766 ISBN: 0571219764

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Self used book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £40.88

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada: Vintage Canada, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780394281773 ISBN: 0394281772

Description: Fine. Small 8vo. Signed and inscribed by Yann Martel As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Self-a Novel

by Martel, Yann

price: £51.28

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Canada, Toronto Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780394281605 ISBN: 0394281608

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. As new except for previous owner's blind impression free endpaper. 330 pages. Canadian author's second book and first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Self

by Martel, Yann

price: £61.67

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Original Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. Cover with flaps. Minor wear to edges of cover, some impressions of handwriting on the front cover, a tiny scrape oin the middle of the spine, a crease to bottom fore corner of rear cover and a very faint stain on the fore edge that penetrates to the margins of about 60 leaves. Canadian author's second book and first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Self

by Martel, Yann