» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Professor Jonathan Weiner

About this title: Inspired by Darwin's observations of the Galapagos finches, the author reveals how the incremental changes that occur between generations of finches demonstrate natural selection. Through the author's discussions with many prominent ornithologists, the reader learns the differences among these finches and the effects the environment and sexual pressures have had on these birds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £1.85

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £5.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £6.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £7.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Very Good. 067973337X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Top outer edges of pages have a liquid soil mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £7.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. Good quality used books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromTexas, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £8.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679400035 ISBN: 0679400036

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £8.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679400035 ISBN: 0679400036

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £8.33

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780679400035 ISBN: 0679400036

Description: Good. Pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cocked, pages have untrimmed fore edge, an ex-library copy with usual library markings and a mylar cover with the top layer removed leaving the underlayment beneath the dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £8.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780679400035 ISBN: 0679400036

Description: Good. Clean with no marks or inscriptions other than normal ex-lib marks. Dust jacket is preserved in library mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some notes and highlighting, with shelf and reading wear, good used reading copy, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £8.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679400035 ISBN: 0679400036

Description: TextbooksRus #9064259. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time new book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £8.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. A couple of pages have markings. Not excessive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch used book

The Beak of the Finch

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £9.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Very Good. Great condition! Clean pgs, tight spine w/ no creases. Cover has crease in top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £9.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679400035 ISBN: 0679400036

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £9.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time new book

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £9.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nova Express, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679400035 ISBN: 0679400036

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 332 pages including index. Black cloth covers with white lettering are rebound by library with almost no wear; inside front and back covers show ex-library markings; no writings or markings within text. A very readable story about evolution as shown by the finches of Galapagos Islands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch used book

The Beak of the Finch

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPA ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: A Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan, Professor

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gorgeous, pristine gift-giving condition, no marks, unread. "Winner of the Pulitzer Prize" printed on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hogan, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £10.09

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. 067973337X Pub date: 1995. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Water damage. Good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time used book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Weiner, Jonathan

price: £10.09

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: Good. 067973337X Pub date: 1995. Condition: Good. Has heavy shelf wear, corner wear, and stains but still a good reading copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time new book

The Beak of the Finch: a Story of Evolution in Our Time

by Jonathan Weiner

price: £10.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679733379 ISBN: 067973337X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Cmacauley, Alexandria, VA

"The story of Rosemary and Peter Grant's twenty-year study of the finches of the Galapagos islands goes far beyond ornithology and even beyond biology: the author contends that the Grants have successfully observed the birds evolving under stressful conditions to become better adapted to their environment. That claim may be disputed, but the book is a great adventure story of science under brutal conditions--the most barren of islands, so rugged that just landing on it is potentially fatal. The description of how the study was conceived and carried out is woven into the Grants' own personal story and the whole is placed into the context of the history of evolutionary theory, told in an intelligent and entertaining style. The book ends with some comparisons of other similar attempts to observe evolution, and the arguments are compelling that the Grants have succeeded in doing so.

While fascinating and well-written, I must admit that there were parts that were a bit dry and you really have to love this subject to get all the way through the book. Probably the best part is Weiner's explanation for why the finches' beaks are so crucial to their survival: their primary food source is a tiny, rock-hard seed. There is also a very funny passage on how the Grants discovered what male finches find sexually attractive.

A pleasant and engrossing read for the serious or semi-serious naturalist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Nicholas, Charlottesville, VA

"Popsci

Had some interesting biology stuff. Not very dense. Lots of story. Cool stuff at the end about pesticides and hybridization.


Quotes:

"The fossil record is just too primitive a motion-picture camera to capture the fast-moving life. Rapid motion disappears like the whir of a hummingbird's wings. In such a record, the two wonder years of Darwin's finches would disappear as surely as a wing-beat up and a wing-beat down, canceling out in a blur. If we look at the billowing smoke of a volcano from close up, we see intense and rapid motion, enormous and dangerous turbulence. If we look at the eruption from far, far away the smoke seems to hang in the air almost motionless: we have to watch a long while to see any change at all. The evolution of life turns out to be rather like the eruption of a volcano. The closer you look, the more turbulent and dangerous the action; the farther your remove, the more the living world seems fixed and stable, hardly moving at all.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Bernie_dunham, Franklin, TN

"Along with the work of Darwin, this book inspires me to plan on eventually visiting the Galapagos Islands. The story of Darwin's Galapagos Finches is one of the great science stories of our age and should be understood by anyone wishing to maintain a modern educational knowledge of our world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Ann, Glenwood Springs, CO

"This took me awhile to get through, but it was very good and thought provoking. It tells the story of recent research into evolution happening now. The main new finding is that species are evolving MUCH faster than anyone suspected, that subspecies are continually melding and branching to take advantage of available niches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.