» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 48 laws of power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 48 laws of power

by Robert Greene

About this title: Inspired by Machiavelli's instructional book for young princes, this modern guide for business and everyday life tells how to gain, keep, and distribute power.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £9.14

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781861972781 ISBN: 1861972784

Description: Very Good. 1861972784 452 pages, selected bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

48 Laws of Power, the

by Greene, Robert

price: £10.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Profile Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781861971395 ISBN: 1861971397

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardback in good condition, little shelf wear. In a bold and elegant text, laid out in black and red and replete with fables and unique word sculptures, the laws are illustrated through the tactics, triumphs, and failures of such figures as the shrewd Queen Elizabeth I, Henry Kisssinger, Barnum and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The 48 Laws of Power, Concise Edition

by Robert Greene, Joost Elffers

price: £10.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781861974884 ISBN: 1861974884

Description: Published by Profile Books Ltd in 1999. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 182. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Robert Greene

price: £10.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £10.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: New. 0140280197 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £11.13

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Very Good. Near perfect, some minor wear to edges, otherwise great. No notes or highlighting. "No suprises, no regrets. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Lazowski, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Robert Greene, Joost Ellfers, Joost Elffers

price: £11.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861972781 ISBN: 1861972784

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert Ellfers, Joost Elffers, Joost

price: £11.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781861972781 ISBN: 1861972784

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 463 pages. (463 pages) drawn from 3, 000 years of the history of power, this guide helps readers achieve for themselves what queen elizabeth i, henry kissinger, louis xiv and machiavelli learnt the hard way. colour illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.46

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, scratches, chipping, creases, small dent damage tear-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Few marks-Writing on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £11.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £11.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. as described. Glued binding. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £12.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Elffers, Joost; Greene, Robert

price: £12.39

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf wear to corners, creases on front cover, light edgewear, binding is loose, dampstains on bottom edge of book, sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert; Elffers, Joost

price: £12.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Penguin USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Robert Greene

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140280197. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £12.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Robert Greene

price: £12.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power new book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Greene, Robert

price: £12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power [Forty-Eight] used book

The 48 Laws of Power [Forty-Eight]

by Greene, Robert & Joost Elffers

price: £13.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670881468 ISBN: 0670881465

Description: Fair. 0670881465 Some wear including minor moisture stain. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The 48 Laws of Power used book

The 48 Laws of Power

by Robert Greene

price: £13.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140280197 ISBN: 0140280197

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 9/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Sean, North Bergen, NJ

"This is an interesting book at the convergence of history and strategy that needs a good editor to shorten it. Mr. Greene has assembled a massive compendium from a select range of sources. As such, he offers limited new insight.

I had several problems with the book:

1. I found that it had logical inconsistencies, particularly between various "laws," that would stifle efforts at applying the princples.

2. I disagreed ethically with recommendations in certain laws, since they recommend ways of gaining power that exploit others when other means exist to reach the same ends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Braxton, The United States

"This book was sent to me while I was living in California. While riding the subway there, I had read some pages over a woman's shoulder and was fascinated by it. I told my girlfriend all about it and she sent it. It has a lot of insightful examples and quotes from various periods of time and parts of the world. I do recommend this for learning about yourself and others, but do not recommend it if you are not a discerning reader. It's basically a book that teaches how to manipulate people. How to con them. There are principles here useful for persuasion, or for understanding the social realm, but others are malicious in nature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Creve, Miami Beach, FL

"Some good historical examples & info.

Pg. 321 Keys to Power

We all tell lies and hide our true feelings, for complete free expression is a social impossibility. From an early age we learn to conceal our thoughts, telling the prickly and insecure what we know they want to hear, watching carefully lest we offend them. For most of us this is natural - there are ideas and values that most people accept, and it is pointless to argue. We believe what we want to, then, but on the outside we wear a mask.

There are people, however, who see such restraints as an intolerable infringement on their freedom, and who have a need to prove the superiority of their values and beliefs. In the end, though, their arguments convince only a few and offend a great deal more. The reason arguments do not work is that most people hold their ideas and values without thinking about them. There is a strong emotional content in their beliefs; They really do not want to have to rework their habits of thinking, and when you challenge them, whether directly through your arguments or indirectly through your behavior, they are hostile.

Wise and clever people learn early on that they can display conventional behavior and mouth conventional ideas without having to believe in them. The power these people gain from blending in is that of being left along to have the thoughts they want to have, and to express them to the people they want to express them to, without suffering isolation or ostracism. Once they have established themselves in a position of power, they can try to convince a wider circle of the corrections of their ideas - perhaps working indirectly, using Campanells' strategies of irony and insinuation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Travis, Bellaire, TX

"This book is basically a history text on power. While the negative criticisms are somwhat justified - yes it is a book telling you how to be deceitful and oppresive and destructive - I would say it is better to learn these lessons whether you plan on using them or not. If you plan on becoming powerful, this book sets the guidelines down perfectly. If you plan on being spiritual or ethical, then this book allows you to prepare yourself against those trying to decieve you.

I just read it for the history stories and that alone satisfied me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.