» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sentinel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

About this title: Few masters of science fiction have brought us glimpses of the near future as vividly as Arthur C. Clarke. It is the startling realism of his vision that has made classics of his "Childhood's End" and "2001: A Space Odyssey" -- and Clarke himself one of the genre's most successful writers. To commemorate the fast-approaching arrival of one of the most notable dates in science fiction history comes this special anniversary edition of "The Sentinel," a brilliant collection of Clarke's highest caliber short fiction. Among the ten stories included in this volume are: "The Sentinel": The story ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Sentinel, the (Panther Books)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586063439 ISBN: 0586063439

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £3.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor cover wear otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Panther Books, 1985.

Description: "The book is a magnificent collection of Clarke's finest shorter fiction spanning four decades, including 'The Sentinel', 'Guardian Angel', and 'The Songs of Distant Earth'. " Stunningly illustrated with ten plates by internationally acclaimed artist Lebbeus Woods. Pp.299. with b/w illustrations. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke,

price: £16.02

Ships from HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Lebbeus Woods. New in New jacket. Mint condition. Barnes & Noble, 1996. Blue hardback with black borders(gilt lettering to the spine)with Dj(small nicks, scratches and a crease on the Dj cover), both in mint condition. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Illustrations by Lebbeus Woods. The book is new with a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book, small nick on the outer edge of the pages.302pp. Usually dispatched within 24 hours, First class. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Samos On-line, HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke Arthur C

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing, a magnificent collection of Arthur C Clarke's Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586063439 ISBN: 0586063439

Description: Very good trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sentinel, the (Panther Books)

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586063439 ISBN: 0586063439

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £3.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780586063439 ISBN: 0586063439

Description: Fair. 0586063439. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur. C

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Barnes and Noble ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0760701784. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sentinel used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £4.09

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743479752 ISBN: 0743479750

Description: Near Fine. The Story That Inspired 2001 A Space Odyssey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sentinel, the (Panther Books)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586063439 ISBN: 0586063439

Description: Published by HarperCollins in 1985. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8269649 #28898 6WHI3-P 8269649 (#H34-14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sentinel, the (Panther Books)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586063439 ISBN: 0586063439

Description: Published by HarperCollins in 1985. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8287901 #29583 6WHI3-P 8287901 (#L45) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sentinel new book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £5.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780586212042 ISBN: 0586212043

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) a collection of short stories including "the sentinel", "guardian angel" and "the songs of distant earth". other work by the author includes "the ghost from the grand banks", "rendezvous with rama", and "the fountains of paradise". edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £6.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Black Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Sentinel: The Story That Inspired 2001: A Space Odyssey Etc. From a master of science fiction comes this brilliant collection of short stories featuring "The Sentinel, " the story that inspired his classic "2001: A Space Odyssey. " Includes an Introduction and notes by Clarke and illustrations by visionary architect Lebbeus Woods. Black cloth covered spine with gilt lettering blue boards in fine condition. Pictorial dustwrapper, v. slight ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sentinel new book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £8.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780586212042 ISBN: 0586212043

Description: New. 0586212043. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0760701784 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £9.46

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1993

Description: Published by HARPERCOLLINS in 1993, paperback, small size, both covers fine, internally good. 17396B2WHI3P* 7950347 (#37-9-H03-59) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sentinel new book

Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £13.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780586212042 ISBN: 0586212043

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0586212043. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble: Verulam, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780760701782 ISBN: 0760701784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 320p. : ill.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sentinel used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: I Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743407212 ISBN: 0743407210

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Light wear to DJ. Book club edition. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sentinel (Masterworks of Science Fiction and Fantasy)

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425093894 ISBN: 0425093891

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: