About this title: THE BEAT HOTEL chronicles six years of expatriate Beat living, when Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso inhabited a seedy hotel on the Left Bank in Paris, writing, experimenting with psychedelic drugs, and indulging in the sexual freedom available to them in France. The book is full of juicy gossip, but it also considers seriously the impact of the risk-taking work these artists did on the artists and writers that followed them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 24/11/2000
ISBN-13:9780802116680ISBN:080211668X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802116680ISBN:080211668X
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Beat Hotel has been closed for 40 years. But for a brief period from just after the publication of Howl in 1957 until the building was sold in 1963. It was home to Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Brion Gysin, Peter Orlovsky, Harold Norse, and other luminaries of the Beat Generation. A cheap rooming house on the bohemian Left Bank, the hotel was inhabited mostly by writers and artists, and its communal atmosphere spurred the Beats ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atlantic Books
Date Published: 14/08/2003
ISBN-13:9781903809587ISBN:1903809584
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802116680ISBN:080211668X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BO5-DJ and book have discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Beat Hotel is an intimate look at a crucial period for some of the twentieth century's most enduring abd daring writers. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802116680ISBN:080211668X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, dj shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, top and fore-edges of text show light soiling, 294 pages. read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780802116680ISBN:080211668X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $25.00, Black & white photographs, (L2). read more
Description: New York: Grove Press, 2000. 294 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 080211668x From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. read more
"A piece I wrote about Jack Kerouac was recently published in Blue Moon Literary & Art Review, an up and coming Davis, California journal you should check out. After a reading event, a Kerouac fan gave me a copy of THE BEAT HOTEL by Barry Miles. Read this book if you have interest in the Beats, especially their intense relationships with their contemporaries. Some of the material is a retelling of accounts, much will add to your knowledge about these multifaceted writers. Barry Miles has studied the Beat generation for 30+ years. This is not his first book about them. I hope that it won't be his last."
"I'm not hugely into the work that a lot of the Beats did, but as characters I find them fascinating. This is an interesting look into the lives of Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Gysin and Kerouac (from afar) during the years 1957-1963 when many of them were living at 8 rue git la coeur in Paris, getting stoned, drunk and laid and still somehow finding the time and energy to create very original (if not always good) works of art. Hey, a bunch of sexual depraved and/or hung-up, junkie artists living abroad - what more do you want?"
"Worth reading if the topic is of interest. It is fairly straightforward and is the correct length for the subject manner.
I did seem some passages that I believe appeared nearly verbatim in Miles's biography of Burroughs. I don't know if that is laziness, an accident, or a sly homage to Burroughs, who would have appreciated such a thing."
"I love trashy biographies of writers. Seriously, if booksellers made a section purely for trashy literary bios I'd read through it in a week. This one dulls out after Ginsberg leaves, but in that way I suppose it mirrors life. Good trash for the first half, though."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.