» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Barry Miles

About this title: THE BEAT HOTEL chronicles six years of expatriate Beat living, when Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso inhabited a seedy hotel on the Left Bank in Paris, writing, experimenting with psychedelic drugs, and indulging in the sexual freedom available to them in France. The book is full of juicy gossip, but it also considers seriously the impact of the risk-taking work these artists did on the artists and writers that followed them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Barry Miles

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £5.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good. 080211668X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £7.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 24/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 new book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Beat Hotel has been closed for 40 years. But for a brief period from just after the publication of Howl in 1957 until the building was sold in 1963. It was home to Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Brion Gysin, Peter Orlovsky, Harold Norse, and other luminaries of the Beat Generation. A cheap rooming house on the bohemian Left Bank, the hotel was inhabited mostly by writers and artists, and its communal atmosphere spurred the Beats ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 080211668x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beat Hotel

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 14/08/2003 ISBN-13: 9781903809587 ISBN: 1903809584

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.67

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BO5-DJ and book have discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise very good. The Beat Hotel is an intimate look at a crucial period for some of the twentieth century's most enduring abd daring writers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £8.82

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, dj shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, top and fore-edges of text show light soiling, 294 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Barry Miles

price: £9.26

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine, as issued, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine/Fine, as issued, 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £9.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Barry Miles

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £10.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £10.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean except for a brief gift inscription on ffep. Remainder dot on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 new book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $25.00, Black & white photographs, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 new book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles...

price: £11.14

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.34

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 new book

Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pub Group West ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: New York: Grove Press, 2000. 294 pp. First edition. Hardback. Photos. Bibliography. Notes. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. ISBN: 080211668x From the publication of HOWL in 1957 until its closure in 1963, the 'beat' hotel on the Rue Git-le-Couer on Paris' Left Bank was a crash pad and work space for many of the Beats and other travelers; it became the place of legend, and the legend is told here. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963 used book

The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs and Corso in Paris, 1957-1963

by Miles, Barry

price: £11.76

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780802116680 ISBN: 080211668X

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. First edition, 294pp, 8 black/white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By D.B., Woodbridge, CA

"A piece I wrote about Jack Kerouac was recently published in Blue Moon Literary & Art Review, an up and coming Davis, California journal you should check out. After a reading event, a Kerouac fan gave me a copy of THE BEAT HOTEL by Barry Miles. Read this book if you have interest in the Beats, especially their intense relationships with their contemporaries. Some of the material is a retelling of accounts, much will add to your knowledge about these multifaceted writers. Barry Miles has studied the Beat generation for 30+ years. This is not his first book about them. I hope that it won't be his last."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By King Dinösaur, Olympia, WA

"I'm not hugely into the work that a lot of the Beats did, but as characters I find them fascinating. This is an interesting look into the lives of Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Gysin and Kerouac (from afar) during the years 1957-1963 when many of them were living at 8 rue git la coeur in Paris, getting stoned, drunk and laid and still somehow finding the time and energy to create very original (if not always good) works of art. Hey, a bunch of sexual depraved and/or hung-up, junkie artists living abroad - what more do you want?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Jeff, Seattle, WA

"Worth reading if the topic is of interest. It is fairly straightforward and is the correct length for the subject manner.

I did seem some passages that I believe appeared nearly verbatim in Miles's biography of Burroughs. I don't know if that is laziness, an accident, or a sly homage to Burroughs, who would have appreciated such a thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Kaya, Emeryville, CA

"I love trashy biographies of writers. Seriously, if booksellers made a section purely for trashy literary bios I'd read through it in a week. This one dulls out after Ginsberg leaves, but in that way I suppose it mirrors life. Good trash for the first half, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hippie

Hippie

by Barry Miles

see all from £7.54!

new only from £9.67!

Ginsberg: A Biography

Ginsberg: A Biography

by Barry Miles

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.40!

Jack Kerouac: King of the Beats

Jack Kerouac: King of the Beats

by Barry Miles

see all from £5.57!

new only from £11.76!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Off the road

Off the road

by Carolyn Cassady

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.60!

John Lennon: In His Own Words

John Lennon: In His Own Words

by Barry Miles, John Lennon

see all from £2.04!

new only from £53.85!