» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Set Up Running: The Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Set Up Running: The Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by John W Orr, James D Porterfield (Introduction by)

About this title: It tells the story of a Pennsylvania Railroad locomotive engineer, Oscar P. Orr, who operated steam-powered freight and passenger trains throughout central Pennsylvania and south-central New York from 1904 to 1949.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 new book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by John W. Orr

price: £15.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Set Up Running the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949

by Orr, John W.

price: £16.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keystone Books, New York Date Published: 2005

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroa new book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroa

by Orr, John W. And Porterfield, James D.

price: £19.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: Set Up Running tells the story of a Pennsylvania Railroad locomotive engineer, Oscar P. Orr, who operated steam-powered freight and passenger trains throughout central Pennsylvania and south-central New York. From 1904 to 1949, Orr sat at the control... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 new book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by Orr, John W. / Porterfield, James D. (Int)

price: £20.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780271027418. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 new book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by John W. Orr; James D. (Int) Porterfield

price: £27.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 used book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by Orr, John W.

price: £29.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr (Trd) ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: Good. 027102741X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 new book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by Orr, John W.

price: £30.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr (Trd) ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: New. 027102741X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman

by Orr, John W.

price: £34.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn State, University Park Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good+ 376 pps. Very good hardcover edition with black cloth covered boards. Text shows minor shelf wear; front cover has small mark on upper half. Dust jacket in very good condition. Third printing, dated 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 new book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by John W. Orr; James D. (Int) Porterfield

price: £34.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949 used book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949

by Orr, John W.

price: £34.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Press, University Park, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271020563 ISBN: 0271020563

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [TR]. 374 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949 used book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949

by Orr, John W.

price: £43.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271020563 ISBN: 0271020563

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Book has one small mark on the top edge-does not effect interior-book is otherwise clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has minor scratching on rear. 376 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 used book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by John W. Orr

price: £57.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr (Trd) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949 new book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman, 1904-1949

by John W. Orr

price: £62.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr (Trd) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780271027418 ISBN: 027102741X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949 used book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949

by Orr, John W.

price: £114.47

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271020563 ISBN: 0271020563

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.376 Tells the story of a Pennsylvania Railroad locomotive enginee, Oscar P. Orr, who operated a steam powered freight and passenger trains throughout Central Pennsylvania and South Central New York from 1904 to 1949. clean tight unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949 (Keystone Book) used book

Set Up Running: the Life of a Pennsylvania Railroad Engineman 1904-1949 (Keystone Book)

by John W. Orr

price: £121.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780271020563 ISBN: 0271020563

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.