» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph

by Thomas Edward Lawrence

About this title: Seven Pillars of Wisdom is the monumental work that assured T.E. Lawrence's place in history as "Lawrence of Arabia". Not only a consummate military history, but also a colorful epic and a lyrical exploration of the mind of a great man, this is one of the indisputable classics of 20th century English literature. Line drawings throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £4.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jonathan Cape London Date Published: 1940

Description: Good/ No dustwrapper. 700pp. Small inscription on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph (Penguin Modern Classics)

by T. E. Lawrence

price: £4.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creased, browned & bowed, covers edgeworn & browned, interior clean & tight, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a Triumph,

by Lawrence T E-

price: £4.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1946

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1946. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 700. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £5.07

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Backs/Hardcovers Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, UK Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8" Tall. 700 pages incl index. B&W illustrations. Small library stamp to flyleaf. Blue binding, dulled gilt lettering on spine. Wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, spine-junctions rubbed with a hole to front spine-junction. Page-edges lightly browned o/w contents clean and tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph (Penguin Modern Classics)

by T. E Lawrence

price: £5.09

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin in association with Cape Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. Penguiin first edition published in 1962-a rare copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £5.46

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1946

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1946. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 700. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom (The Story of Lawrence of Arabia)

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £5.57

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell/Laurel, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company Date Published: 1935-01-01

Description: Good. Mild cover wear noted, insvription on endpaper else interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom-a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £5.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Jonathan Cape reprinted Date Published: 1949

Description: G+ spine worn, pages cracked-illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence T.E.

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £6.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Pages clean; spine a little bumped; dust jacket worn & a little slack, with foxing, browned spine & tears at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £6.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £6.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Reprint, 1946. Hardback, no dust jacket. Some wear to board edges, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £6.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. 1946 Cape HB; No dust jacket otherwise fair; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £6.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £7.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original blue cloth with lovely and bright gilt title to spine. No Dust-Jacket. Firm square binding. One previous ownership name to the ffep.8vo 700pp New Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £7.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Very Good. 0385418957 Exceptionally nice **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £7.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Good. Clean inside and out, cover and first 30 pages have bent corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £7.43

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has some edge wear and some scratches. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £7.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 6/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph

by Lawrence, T E

price: £7.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418959 ISBN: 0385418957

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T E Lawrence

price: £7.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1942

Description: Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Matthew, The United States

"Not for everyone. But for the melancholy historian able to wander through 700+ pages, there is no better or more beautiful reflection on cultural differences, the desert, and the futility of war. A powerfully ironic memoir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Allen, San Diego, CA

"Lawrence's Insurgent Odyssey through the Hedjaz is tinged with just the slightest hints of homoeroticism. Lawrence was the kind of remarkable person who found his place in history and once the moment of glory faded he had the mind to get into a fatal motorcycle accident.

Interesting factoid: The doctor who worked on T.E. Lawrence later went on to develop the first motorcycle helmet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Treasure, Jul 9, 2009
By Coastwatcher, Northern California Pacific Coast

"I am absolutely delighted with this copy of one of the great works of English literature. It is a 1935 edition which contains not only illustrations and maps, but also excerpts of correspondence between Thomas E. Lawrence (hadn't know his name was Thomas until I got this copy) and his publisher which shows his great sense of humor.

If you can get a copy of this edition, do so while there are still some available."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Cameron, The United States

"A powerful glimpse into the amazing codes of honor and magically anti-materialistic realm of the Bedouin Arabs set in the stage of World War I. The scenes in the Hollywood movie which depict Bedouins as murderous savages are nowhere to be found in the actual book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.