About this title: Seven Pillars of Wisdom is the monumental work that assured T.E. Lawrence's place in history as "Lawrence of Arabia". Not only a consummate military history, but also a colorful epic and a lyrical exploration of the mind of a great man, this is one of the indisputable classics of 20th century English literature. Line drawings throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BCA
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1946
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1946. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 700. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Backs/Hardcovers
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, UK
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8" Tall. 700 pages incl index. B&W illustrations. Small library stamp to flyleaf. Blue binding, dulled gilt lettering on spine. Wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, spine-junctions rubbed with a hole to front spine-junction. Page-edges lightly browned o/w contents clean and tidy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1946
Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1946. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 700. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more
Edition: Book Club ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Pages clean; spine a little bumped; dust jacket worn & a little slack, with foxing, browned spine & tears at head of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Publication date may vary. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-6'' Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in original blue cloth with lovely and bright gilt title to spine. No Dust-Jacket. Firm square binding. One previous ownership name to the ffep.8vo 700pp New Edition. read more
Description: Very Good. 0385418957 Exceptionally nice **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more
"Not for everyone. But for the melancholy historian able to wander through 700+ pages, there is no better or more beautiful reflection on cultural differences, the desert, and the futility of war. A powerfully ironic memoir."
"Lawrence's Insurgent Odyssey through the Hedjaz is tinged with just the slightest hints of homoeroticism. Lawrence was the kind of remarkable person who found his place in history and once the moment of glory faded he had the mind to get into a fatal motorcycle accident.
Interesting factoid: The doctor who worked on T.E. Lawrence later went on to develop the first motorcycle helmet."
By Coastwatcher,
Northern California Pacific Coast
"I am absolutely delighted with this copy of one of the great works of English literature. It is a 1935 edition which contains not only illustrations and maps, but also excerpts of correspondence between Thomas E. Lawrence (hadn't know his name was Thomas until I got this copy) and his publisher which shows his great sense of humor.
If you can get a copy of this edition, do so while there are still some available."
"A powerful glimpse into the amazing codes of honor and magically anti-materialistic realm of the Bedouin Arabs set in the stage of World War I. The scenes in the Hollywood movie which depict Bedouins as murderous savages are nowhere to be found in the actual book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.