» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seven pillars of wisdom; a triumph

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seven pillars of wisdom; a triumph

by T. E. Lawrence

About this title: Seven Pillars of Wisdom is the monumental work that assured T.E. Lawrence's place in history as "Lawrence of Arabia". Not only a consummate military history, but also a colorful epic and a lyrical exploration of the mind of a great man, this is one of the indisputable classics of 20th century English literature. Line drawings throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £2.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780224008969 ISBN: 022400896X

Description: Good. No dustjacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom-a Triumph

by T E Lawrence

price: £2.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Reprint, 1969. Cover a bit worn and grubby, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by Lawrence T.E.

price: £2.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Reprinted 1965. Blue board. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £5.04

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Backs/Hard Covers Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, UK Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. 8" Tall. 700 pages incl index. B&W illustrations. Small library stamp to flyleaf. Blue binding, dulled gilt lettering on spine. Wear to spine-ends & boards' corners, spine-junctions rubbed with a hole to front spine-junction. Page-edges lightly browned o/w contents clean and tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £8.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1940. Jonathan Cape. New Edition. Book-Good, edges and corners rubbed. 695pp. B/w frontis portrait. 8x5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £8.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Hardcover edition, cover very slightly worn; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by T.E. Lawrence

price: £8.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Leather over spine faded, else in new condition; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £9.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973. BCA. Reprint. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear. 8x5. 700pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £9.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾""-9¾"" tall" Blue cloth with gilt titles. 700pp including index. A very good, clean, square tight copy. Frontis of Lawrence. A book about the Arab revolt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £11.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Penguin. Softback. Book-Good, discoloured. 7.5x5. 700pp. 4 frontis maps, 14 b/w photos, 6 b/w illus by Eric Kennington. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Lawrence, T. E

price: £13.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. EXCELLENT 1969 IMPRESSION GREEN/CREAM PENGUIN MODERN CLASSICS TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER PORTRAIT BY AUGUSTUS JOHN & GLOSSY PHOTOS SECTION. light natural aging from new only, very attractive vintage copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-SEVERAL OTHER TE LAWRENCE CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph (Penguin Modern Classic-Original Augustus John Cover)

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £13.29

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classic Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT 1969 IMPRESSION GREEN/CREAM PENGUIN MODERN CLASSICS TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER PORTRAIT BY AUGUSTUS JOHN & GLOSSY PHOTOS SECTION. light natural aging from new only, very attractive vintage copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK COLLECTION-SEVERAL OTHER TE LAWRENCE CLASSICS AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £15.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1938. Garden City. 2nd Pub. Book-Good, edges browned and worn. Gilt titles and illus on the spine. Blind stamped sword on the front cover. Frontis b/w plate. Profuse b/w plates. 9.5 x 7. 672pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £18.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1943. Cape. Reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear. 8.5x6. 699pp. 13 b/w illus+ 4 maps. Ex-Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £21.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1935. Jonathan Cape. Third impression. Good, spine damage and sun-fading, otherwise VG, gilt titles on spine, rough-cut pages. 10x8. 672pp. B/w frontis. Profuse b/w illustrations, 4 maps. Written between 1919 and 1926, this text tells of the campaign aganist the Turks in the Middle East, encompassing gross acts of cruelty and revenge, ending in a welter of stink and corpses in a Damascus hospital. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £33.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1935. Jonathan Cape. First Public Publication. Book Good, spine loose. Gilt titles on cover, gilt swords on cover. 4 b/w maps, 13 b/w line drawings, numerous b/w photos. 10 x 8.672pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £43.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1936

Description: London, 1935 reprinted, 8th impression, December 1936. 672pp. Cloth. Dustjacket, complete but dusty and neatly repaired with archival tape. Half-title a little dusty and warped. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom-a Triumph

by Lawrence, T E

price: £61.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. First edition for general circulation. Lovely copy-brown buckram binding, a few minor marks, gilt decoration and titling, clean rough-cut pages. Prev. owner has tipped in (to rear endpaper) a tribute to T E Lawrence by Winston Churchill, published in The Times in 1936. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom. a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £65.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1935

Description: 4to Buckram gt. t.e.g. 1st Trade Edn. Uncut Illus. Maps. 672 pp. Covers sl. faded; sign. & date f.e. p; sl. spotting prelims. Partly unopened. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom. a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £135.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1937

Description: 4to Three Qtr. Mor. Marbled Bds. t.e.g. 9th Impr. Illus. Maps 672 pp. Sl. browning & t. page sl. dusty o/w V.g. [An attractive copy bound by Bumpus, Oxford St., London]. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T E.

price: £148.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1935. Cape. First published for general circulation. VG/Good, large chip to top of spine, protective cover. 10.5x8. 672pp. B/w frontis. B/w illus throughout text. Fold-out maps. Illus in photogravure. Memoirs of T E Lawrence, better known to the world as 'Lawrence of Arabia. Many full-page illustrations complement the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Seven Pillars of Wisdom-a Triumph used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom-a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £150.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 4to. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and gilt tooled motif of twin crossed scimitars with the legend "the sword also means clean-ness + death" to front board. 672 pages. Edges uncut. Brown top edge. Previous owner's details on front endpaper and blank bookplate on front pastedown. A clean, bright copy with fifty four illustrations and four maps. This is the first edition published for general circulation in 1935 and first printing shown by the wrongly indexed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom. a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £1,005.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Hill Press, Fordingbridge Date Published: 1997

Description: The Complete 1922 Text. 3 volumes, 4to. The two text volumes in the original quarter cloth on grey paper-covered boards, green leather labels, Illustrations volume in matching rough cloth, title gilt longitudinally to the spine, eau de nil top-stain, all in dustjackets as issued in the plum cloth slip-case. Numerous coloured and black and white illustrations. Near fine. First Edition of this text. Edition limited to 752 copies, this one of 650 in the standard binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom: a Triumph

by Lawrence, T.E.

price: £1,619.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1935

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. No. 650 of an edition limited to 750 copies, with original plain paper dust wrapper. Brown cloth boards with gilt device on front board; pale brown pigskin quater-leather, marbled end-papers. Pages clean; binding tight. Dust jacket a little chipped at edges, with browning on verso. Do ask if you would like further details or digital images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a Triumph

by Lawrence, T. E.

price: £48,177.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: privately printed by Manning Pike and C.J. Hodgson, [London Date Published: 1926

Description: 4to (265 × 197 mm). Original scarlet morocco by Best, raised bands to the spine, title gilt to second compartment, top edge gilt, others uncut. 66 plates printed by Whittingham & Griggs, including frontispiece portrait of Feisal by Augustus John, many coloured or tinted, 4 double-page, by Eric Kennington, William Roberts, Augustus John, William Nicholson, Paul Nash and others, 4 folding colour-printed maps, that is 2 maps duplicated, rather than the 3 called for by O'Brien, folds reinforced ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Revolt in the Desert

Revolt in the Desert

by T E Lawrence

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!