» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sex, death and fly-fishing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sex, death and fly-fishing

by John Gierach

About this title: Written by the author of "Where the Trout Are All as Long as Your Leg", "Sex, Death and Flyfishing" and "Trout Bum", this book covers where John Gierach roams, from Alaska to Texas to Scotland, in search of good fishing and even better fish stories. The author's observations included experiences such as getting lost, anticipating a storm, fishing at night and taking part in a fishing contest - a contest whose rules specified "normal fishing conditions", which to him means fishing with a mild hangover. Gierach shows the reader his tested hunting techniques, such as his method of waiting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £5.54

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Good. Pages yellowing. Light soiling to cover. Corners curling. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £5.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £5.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Very Good. 067168437X Unread book in very good condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £6.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £6.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade PB Binding: PB Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: VG- ISBN 067168437X. Sports. Fishing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 238 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Light page-tanning. 238 pages. -From the irrepressible author of Trout Bum and The View from Rat Lake comes an engaging, humorous, often profound examination of life's greatest mysteries: sex, death, and fly-fishing. John Gierach's quest takes us from his quiet home water (an ordinary, run-of-the-mill trout stream where fly-fishing can be a casual ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £7.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Very Good. 067168437X Excellent Condition-minimal shelf wear and page fading (Self-Help/Psychology-4) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death & Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death & Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £7.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £7.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: VG. Prev. owner's gift inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £7.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Very Good. 067168437X 5th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £7.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: As New-Gift Quality. Gift quality soft cover Clean, tight & unmarked. From the irrepressible author of Trout Bum and The View from Rat Lake comes an engaging, humorous, often profound examination of life's greatest mysteries: sex, death, and fly-fishing. John Gierach's quest takes us from his quiet home water (an ordinary, run-of-the-mill trout stream where fly-fishing can be a casual affair) to Utah's famous Green River, and to unknown creeks throughout the Western states and Canada. We're ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Countless Pages Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sex, Death and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £8.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon And Schuster, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Book is VG. 8vo. 238 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing new book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £9.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing new book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £9.15

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We offer great savings for used and new items! Our promise to you is to get your order to you as quickly as possible! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £9.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster/ Fireside, New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: Richard Pracher cover. fine, trade paper, photo pale green covers. Clean & tight. 238 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-68437-X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £9.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Gierach, John., Simon & Schuster 'A Fireside Book', nd (1990), c1990, 5th printing, stiff illus. wrapps (soft cover), vg-f, 238 pp, 8vo, 'If Mark Twain were alive and a modern-day fly-fisherman...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing used book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £9.71

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: VG. Paper; 238p.; ISBN 0-671-68437-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing new book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing new book

Sex, Death, and Fly-Fishing

by John Gierach

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671684372 ISBN: 067168437X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sex, Death and Fly Fishing

by Gierach, John

price: £11.09

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 238 pages. Foxing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: