» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Bronislaw Malinowski

About this title: This volume provides an ethnographic account of courtship, marriage and family life among the people of the Trobriand Islands.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Bronislaw. Malinowski

price: £9.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eugenics Publishing Co Date Published: 1929

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on FFE. Spine creased, bowed. Covers browned. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia. Complete in One Volume

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £11.23

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eugenics Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Blue binding, faded gold lettering. Ex-library copy. Tanned pages. Tears on head and heel of spine. Scuffing on cover. Usual ibrary marks. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £13.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1966

Description: GOOD. Good Paperback, a few pages with pencil lines in margins, fade to wraps, text is still square and tight, former owner's name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia, Volumes One & Two

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £13.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea, " two volumes, t.e.g., preface by Havelock Ellis, b/w illustrations, index, 603 pp. (total). Former owner's name on ffe; binding scuffed; gilt lettering on spine rubbed to black; gilt top edge dull; front hinges cracked (both volumes). Set weighs 4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £13.09

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 505 pp. 8vo. Complete title: "The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia: An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life Among the Natives of the Trobrian Islands, British New Guinea". Shelfwear and light soiling to covers and text block, spine creased, bumping to spine ends. UK price sticker to front cover. Spine lightly rolled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £15.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World., New York.

Description: Good. Minor bumps, soil to cover, o/w good. Softbound 8vo. Undated reprint of the 1929 edition. 92 b/w photos, four maps and figures. Classic account of courtship, marriage and family life among the natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. 603pp. Index. Preface by Havelock Ellis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £16.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Dust jacket flaps glued down to boards, else book and jacket very good. Numerous photo's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £16.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417904778 ISBN: 1417904771

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Paperback. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £16.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book This is a gently read copy where the pages are very tight to spine, not loose, inside pages are clean & the text is unmarked. Very good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia used book

Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw/ Ell

price: £16.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898753790 ISBN: 0898753791

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia, Complete in One Volume

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £16.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1929-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, former owner's bookplate on inside front cover, slight fade to spine, little rubbing to edges of boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Sexual Life of Savages: In North-Western Melanesia used book

The Sexual Life of Savages: In North-Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Ellis, Havelock (Preface by)

price: £17.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Book---HB-48 Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780898753790 ISBN: 0898753791

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 603 pages. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. PBT: Orange/grey. Photo of book is NOT correct. This copy has the male/female emblem is basically white with black lettering on front. and spine. 1.25 inch spine creases on front of cover/chips. Condition of cover is poor but the contents and photos are solid and tight. Some of the 91 photographs are disturbing and graphic. There are also 4 ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £18.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417904778 ISBN: 1417904771

Description: Good. 1417904771 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £18.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417904778 ISBN: 1417904771

Description: Good. 1417904771 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia Volume Two: an Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage and Family Life Among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £19.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; no dj; corners are lightly bumped and rubbed; some light shelf wear; overall a very crisp and clean used first edition! Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Deckle page edges. Wonderfully well-preserved! Upper portion of the outer page edges are gilt. 603 unmarked and uncreased historical and informative pages of text and 29 wonderful pages of black and white illustrations ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sexual Life of Savages: in North-Western Melanesia

by Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £23.01

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cosmo Publications, New Delhi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788130702926 ISBN: 8130702924

Description: BRAND NEW. L+506pp., Figures, Index, 23cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £23.06

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eugenics Publishing, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Photographs. G. Edges worn and pages browning. 603. Aside from its dreadful title and horrific publisher, probably a groundbreaking work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia *2 Volumes*

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £24.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: 92 Photos, 4 Figures. Good+ No Dust Jacket 597pgs(Index) Limited to 2200 copies for sale only to members of medical profession. Bottom front cover fore-edge worn on Volume 1, cloth. Mottled at Vol. 1 fore-edge areas & on Vol. 2 spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Texts are bright & in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £25.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781417904778 ISBN: 1417904771

Description: Good. 1417904771 * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melane new book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melane

by Malinowski, Bronislaw And Ellis, Haveloc

price: £26.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417904778 ISBN: 1417904771

Description: 1929. An ethnographic account of courtship, marriage and family life among the natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. From the Preface: The sexual life of savages has long awaited its natural historian. Owing to sex taboos, that weigh... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia. Complete in One Volume

by Malinowski, Bronislaw

price: £27.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eugenics Publishing Company, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: Illustrated by 91 Plates. Very Good with no dustjacket. Pages a bit browned. Spine is darkened. Bookplate inside front cover.; "An ethnographic account of courtship, marriage and family life among the natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. "; 8vo; 603 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia new book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia

by Bronislaw Malinowski, Havelock Ellis

price: £27.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417904778 ISBN: 1417904771

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia(2 Volumes)

by Malinowski, Bronislaw, Ph. D., D. Sc

price: £27.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Horace Liveright, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: 8vo, vg+/-, Black buckram. the lettering on spine is worn. deckled fore-edge and gold painted top-edge. Book-plate. Content includes b&w photos. "It is an ethnographic account of courtship, marrage and family life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. " Anthropology. 7-11-392. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia new book

The Sexual Life of Savages in North Western Melanesia

by Havelock Ellis, Bronislaw Malinowski

price: £28.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781417904778 ISBN: 1417904771

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.