» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sexual Personae: Art & Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sexual Personae: Art & Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

About this title: Is Emily Dickinson "the female Sade"? Is Donatello's David a bit of paedophile pornography? What is the secret kinship between Byron and Elvis Presley, between the Medusa and Madonna? How do liberals and feminists - as well as conservatives - fatally misread human nature? This audacious and omnivorously learned work of guerilla scholarship offers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson (Penguin Literary Criticism)

by Camille Paglia

price: £2.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140157314 ISBN: 014015731X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300043969 ISBN: 0300043961

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300043969 ISBN: 0300043961

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art & Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art & Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Paglia, Camille

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. 0679735798 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson used book

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence From Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson

by Camille Paglia

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780679735793 ISBN: 0679735798

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"She's a lunatic and a pagan, but very helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Valerie, The United States

"A great book to argue over. If you and a friend read it at the same time, you'll have great, outraged conversations over wine and make everyone else read it too.

Deliberately provocative, with enough sense to make the rubbish troubling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Vivencio, Manila, D9, Philippines

"lit crit from a megalomaniacal broad with an ax to grind. that said, this is still an exhilirating read that makes one gasp for breath :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Johnny, Bakersfield, CA

"Sexual Personae was a bombshell of guerilla scholarship released in the 1990s, and it made its author - Camille Paglia - a star and media darling during that time. The scope of the book is breathtaking. Paglia begins by summarizing Freud's theory on the invention of religion in pre-history, then goes on to track the human agon of art v. nature from the time of the ancient Egyptians to the nineteen hundreds.

Paglia sees two archetypal forces at work in literature and art: The Appolonian (concerned with form, discipline, and ethical rigor) and the Dionysian (celebratory of life, mortality, sex, and the imagination).

The book is outrageous in parts, practically unreadable in others, and downright brilliant in enough places to guarantee a place beside other important works of popular scholarship. Paglia is a dynamo!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.