|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
About this title: Twenty-five years ago, after Richard Nixon resigned the presidency, Gerald Ford promised a return to normalcy. "My fellow Americans, our long national nightmare is over," President Ford declared. But it was not. The Watergate scandal, and the remedies against future abuses of power, would have an enduring impact on presidents and the country. In "Shadow," Bob Woodward takes us deep into the administrations of Ford, Carter, Reagan, Bush and Clinton to describe how each discovered that the presidency was forever altered. With special emphasis on the human toll, Woodward shows the consequences ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An authoritative, unsettling narrative of the modern, beleaguered presidency. 592 pages including index in an unclipped d/w. Next post dispatch from GB. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Fine in like new jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1999. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 608. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #30504 3WHI5X-D 8315460 (H26-58) read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 608. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8464331 #36162 3WHI3X-H 8464331 (H01-043) read more
|
|
Shadow. Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
LINCS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 0684852624
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 592 pages. a few black + white photographs. a very nice and clean copy. near fine/ V.G.+. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 06/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate 1974-1999
by
Bob Woodward; James Naughton
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audioworks
Date Published: 1999-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780671044473
ISBN: 0671044478
Description: Good. Audio book, 4 cassettes, ex-library with discard marks, in plastic case, rental stickers on tapes and case, post office daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Top and bottom edge of spine isrough. Still a good book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Good. No. D J = (dust jacket) / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684852638
ISBN: 0684852632
Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780684852638
ISBN: 0684852632
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, remainder mark, light slant to book, stk #2233t8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684852638
ISBN: 0684852632
Description: Good. 0684852632 HARDCOVER. DJ shows shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more
|
|
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684852621
ISBN: 0684852624
Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--592 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Front board is slightly bowed; otherwise ve | | | |