» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

About this title: Twenty-five years ago, after Richard Nixon resigned the presidency, Gerald Ford promised a return to normalcy. "My fellow Americans, our long national nightmare is over," President Ford declared. But it was not. The Watergate scandal, and the remedies against future abuses of power, would have an enduring impact on presidents and the country. In "Shadow," Bob Woodward takes us deep into the administrations of Ford, Carter, Reagan, Bush and Clinton to describe how each discovered that the presidency was forever altered. With special emphasis on the human toll, Woodward shows the consequences ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £9.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. An authoritative, unsettling narrative of the modern, beleaguered presidency. 592 pages including index in an unclipped d/w. Next post dispatch from GB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Fine in like new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.12

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1999. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 608. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #30504 3WHI5X-D 8315460 (H26-58) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.60

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 608. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8464331 #36162 3WHI3X-H 8464331 (H01-043) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shadow. Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow. Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £8.69

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 0684852624 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 592 pages. a few black + white photographs. a very nice and clean copy. near fine/ V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate 1974-1999 used audio book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate 1974-1999

by Bob Woodward; James Naughton

price: £4.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audioworks Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671044473 ISBN: 0671044478

Description: Good. Audio book, 4 cassettes, ex-library with discard marks, in plastic case, rental stickers on tapes and case, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Top and bottom edge of spine isrough. Still a good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

price: £5.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Good. No. D J = (dust jacket) / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852638 ISBN: 0684852632

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684852638 ISBN: 0684852632

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, remainder mark, light slant to book, stk #2233t8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of dust jacket. Some rubbing on dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Woodward, Bob

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684852638 ISBN: 0684852632

Description: Good. 0684852632 HARDCOVER. DJ shows shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate used book

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate

by Bob Woodward

price: £5.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684852621 ISBN: 0684852624

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--592 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Front board is slightly bowed; otherwise ve