» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

by George Lucas, Chris Claremont

About this title: The first novel in the "Shadow War" trilogy. It is 13 years since the fall of an evil sorceress and war has gripped the land of Tir Asleen. An ancient prophecy reveals one hope: a saviour princess who will ascend to the throne. But first, a Nelwyn wanderer must face the forces of malevolence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George And Claremont, Chris

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, London Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553504262 ISBN: 0553504266

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine crease. Minor edgewear. 452pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by George Lucas, Chris Claremont

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam USA Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War new book

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

by Lucas, George, and Claremont, Chris

price: £4.62

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by George Lucas; Chris Claremont

price: £1.36

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553504262 ISBN: 0553504266

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shadow Moon (Shadow War Trilogy) used book

Shadow Moon (Shadow War Trilogy)

by George Lucas, Chris Claremont

price: £1.36

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553504262 ISBN: 0553504266

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by George Lucas And Chris Claremont

price: £1.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Great Britain Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553504262 ISBN: 0553504266

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0553504266 Paperback Paperback. Old bookstore stamp inside. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Thirteen years have passed since the epic battle of Knockmar freed the land from a tyrant's yoke. 453 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci-Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George And Claremont, Chris

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Fine. 4 1/4"By 7"Tall. Very minor cover edge wear, No creasing to spine, No marks or inscriptions to pages................................... first novel in the "Shadow War" trilogy. It is 13 years since the fall of an evil sorceress and war has gripped the land of Tir Asleen. An ancient prophecy reveals one hope: a saviour princess who will ascend to the throne. But first, a Nelwyn wanderer must face the forces of malevolence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworms Paradise Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by George, And Chris Claremont Lucas

price: £2.02

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553504262 ISBN: 0553504266

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War used book

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

by Lucas, George, And Claremont, Chris

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War used book

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

by Lucas, George, And Claremont, Chris

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War used book

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

by Lucas, George, And Claremont, Chris

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 1) used book

Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 1)

by Claremont, Chris

price: £5.43

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War used book

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

by Lucas, George, and Claremont, Chris

price: £5.43

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read Once Excellent Condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 1) used book

Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 1)

by Chris Claremont

price: £5.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 1) used book

Shadow Moon (Chronicles of the Shadow War, Book 1)

by Chris Claremont

price: £5.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George

price: £5.43

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Text is clean, binding is tight. corners and edges lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George

price: £5.43

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George; Glut, Donald F.; Kahn, James; Kasdan, Lawrence

price: £5.43

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. "The fate of the Great Realms rests on the reluctant shoulders of the Princess Elora Danan, and a stranger named Thorn Drumheller must awaken a sleeping warrior princess in order to save the countryside from war and chaos. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George & Claremont, Chris

price: £5.43

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War used book

Shadow Moon: First in the Chronicles of the Shadow War

by Lucas, George, and Claremont, Chris

price: £5.43

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ALMOST NEW CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. ALMOST NEW CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. PAPERBACK-Lucas, 1996, Spectra Books. Epic; Fantastic fiction, American; Fantasy; Fantasy fiction; Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George; Claremont, Chris

price: £5.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George

price: £5.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George; Chris Claremont

price: £5.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: G+ to VG. A Bit of wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George; Chris Claremont

price: £5.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shadow Moon used book

Shadow Moon

by Lucas, George And Claremont, Chris

price: £5.43

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553572858 ISBN: 0553572857

Description: Fine. First printing paperback, Bantam, 1995. Excellent. Collectible condition. A novel of fantasy and adventure based upon the film, "Willow. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2010
By Scurra, London, The United Kingdom

"For those of us who understand that George Lucas really can do "story" better than most, but does need someone else to bring it to life effectively (see The Empire Strikes Back for proof), this is the example par excellence.

This is one of my favourite fantasy series, because it does genuinely new things with a tired old structure, and it all works. The world-building given to us in this first volume is a masterclass of show not tell - the relationships of the Twelve Realms that underpins the whole structure is subtly developed, with much of it left to the reader to deduce which is a nice change (although I think there is some evidence that a part of the Realms design changed between this book being finished and the next one...)

And the wonderful character development, especially of "Thorn Drumheller" is equally good. Sure, there was a problem in that they needed to kill off their two main "human" protagonists from the movie, only to replace them with almost equivalent figures, but you soon come to appreciate the new alongside the old.

But it's the story I like. It's a plot that promises much, and rarely lets up once it has got going, although it does take a little while to properly kick-off. There are some oddities in the pacing, and there is definitely an issue with one of the key characters (who exhibits strong sorcerous powers although the conclusion implies that prior to that point he really shouldn't have them) but in general the Quest structure is nicely subverted, there are a couple of proper shocks and a moral dilemma or two. And I particularly like the slow shift of focus in the last part of the book from Thorn to Elora, which is very nicely handled.

It's all set-up, of course, and yet it rarely feels like that; the hints that are dropped about the bigger story aren't signalled with neon lights and the twists are often surprising. And I think it gets better from here on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2010
By Jenny, The United States

"I had to add these to my read book list. I'd nearly forgotten about them, which I'm sure makes it seem as though they weren't memorable but that's not true, they were. I will say the ending of the series was a bit week but that's just a personal opinion thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"I wanted very badly to enjoy this book. It wasn't that it was poorly written, but, somehow, I think it very safe to say it definitely was not well written. If you like the story of the film Willow, do not read this book. It may take away some of the magic of the movie. I stopped roughly halfway through when ideas such as steam engines and demons with feelings and children came into play. No, thanks. Suspension of disbelief is one thing, attempting to string along your readers on something that hardly makes sense is another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Beth, Morrisville, PA

"This book is excellent, the series picks up where willow left off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Shadow Moon: First in the...
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 17  (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.