» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beautiful Exile: The Life of Martha Gellhorn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beautiful Exile: The Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Carl Rollyson

About this title: This biography of Martha Gellhorn, one of Hemingway's wives, illuminates the skill she possessed as a writer in her own right, reporting on world events few women had the chutzpah to cover in the mid-20th century, including the Spanish Civil War and the Nuremburg trials.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Beautiful Exile; the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duffy and Snellgrove, Sydney Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781876631079 ISBN: 1876631074

Description: Photo Illustrated. Good. Biography read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Carl Rollyson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AURUM PRESS LTD Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Ex-Library Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl E.

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Ltd Date Published: 19/04/2001 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl E.

price: £6.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Fine; Collectible. 2001 1ST EDITION 1ST PRINTING. EX LIBRARY SO SOME STAMPS ETC. LIKE NEW COPY. NO D/J. SENT NEXT WORKING DAY FROM THE U/K 1ST CLASS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £6.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 284pp. HARDCOVER. Very clean copy. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile new book

Beautiful Exile

by Carl Rollyson

price: £7.43

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn By Rollyson, Carl E. used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn By Rollyson, Carl E.

by Rollyson, Carl E.

price: £9.05

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Used; Very Good. Book DJ clean and bright with the lightest of shelf wear and very little signs of use, price unclipped with no inscriptions. Pages clean and unmarked with no folds or creases with all photographs intact. Clean, bright very lightly used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile: The Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: The Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £9.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn new book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Carl Rollyson

price: £11.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iUniverse. com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780595480470 ISBN: 0595480470

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Carl Rollyson

price: £12.38

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Aurum Press, London, 2001. Hard cover, 8vo, First edition. Book Condition: Near Very Good. Very clean and tight. Dust jacket: Good Plus. Slight edge wear. Sunning spine. Not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile, the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile, the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £14.24

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust Jacket has lightly creased, rubbed edges. Internally, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mycatsread, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £14.86

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Press, London, England Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 284 pages. New book. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket with small tear at bottom of spine. Red endpapers. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn new book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £17.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BACKINPRINT. COM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780595480470 ISBN: 0595480470

Description: New. Martha Gellhorn died in February 1998, just shy of her 90th birthday. Well before her death, she had become a legend. She reported on wars from Spain in the 1930s to Panama in the 1980s, and her travel books have become classics. Her marriage to Erne... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile new book

Beautiful Exile

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £17.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Backinprint. Com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780595480470 ISBN: 0595480470

Description: New. Martha Gellhorn died in February 1998, just shy of her 90th birthday. Well before her death, she had become a legend. She reported on wars from Spain in the 1930s to Panama in the 1980s, and her travel books have become classics. Her marriage to Ernes... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile: The Life of Martha Gellhorn new book

Beautiful Exile: The Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £19.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780595480470 ISBN: 0595480470

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn new book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £19.87

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aurum Pr Ltd, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: New in New jacket. 284 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn new book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Carl Rollyson

price: £20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780595480470 ISBN: 0595480470

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Rollyson, Carl

price: £22.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arum, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. British edition, first printing, Arum Press, 2000. As New in a VG+ jacket. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn used book

Beautiful Exile: the Life of Martha Gellhorn

by Carl Rollyson

price: £25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781854107244 ISBN: 1854107240

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.