» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

About this title: By the authors of "Cosmos", this is an exploration of who we are, and how we were shaped by life's adventure on earth, by a mysterious past that we are only just beinning to piece together. It takes the reader back to the birth of the sun and its planets, and the first stirrings of life; to the origins of traits central to our current predicament; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099148111 ISBN: 0099148110

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan, Ann Druyan

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099148111 ISBN: 0099148110

Description: Acceptable. Pages tanned and cover slightly worn. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Kane, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are

by Sagan, Carl, and Druyan, Ann

price: £5.21

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 505 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors

by Sagan, Carl And Druyan, Ann

price: £5.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Very Good. The front cover has a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Sagan, Carl

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. 0394534816 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Very Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 283-Z-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/15/1992 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: a Search for Who We Are

by Carl Sagan

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394534817 ISBN: 0394534816

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Lidiab, The United States

"I adore this book as much as I do Sagan. Its a great way to become reacquainted with the story of 'us'. Love it. Have given it away many times. The first chapter alone sucks you in. Cleverly written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Alex, Logan, OH

"Very good. Too long boooooooooooooooo. It's a description of the formation of stars then galaxies, the earth, the beginning of life on earth, how it put oxygen in the atmosphere and stuff. A chapter pretty much just about how DNA works and mutates, and how this effects the speed life evolved. Chapters like this were the reason the book was too long. Then about how different animals think and how they behave up until sociology and psychology type stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Richard, Monterrey, 22, Mexico

"Brilliant although a bit dark and depressing. I even began wondering if I were not just an automaton following my DNA's instructions whilst reading some parts something that never concerned me when I read Dawkin's The Selfish Gene. Also the title of the book seems incorrect as a large part is devoted to animal behaviour especially Chimpanzees, who are not our ancestors but rather our relatives. In particular great emphasis is placed on Chimp's social and sexual behaviour and many parallels are drawn between us and them. Bonobos who are as equally close to us as chimps, and have a very different social structure especially regarding the status of females are paid much less attention. Still overall a very enjoyable book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Todd, Phoenix, AZ

"In "Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors" Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan make the point that the differences between animals and humans is one of degree rather than one of kind. Much as some may seek to deny it, we share a common evolutionary history with the rest of life on earth and have behaviors that bear a striking resemblance to those of other primates. Recognition of these animalistic tendencies may be the first step to self knowledge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.