» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare, the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shakespeare, the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Ian Wilson

About this title: Explores the mysteries surrounding William Shakespeare.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780747239031 ISBN: 0747239037

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £2.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £2.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.02

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Very Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312113353 ISBN: 0312113358

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747239031 ISBN: 0747239037

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare, the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113353 ISBN: 0312113358

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312113353 ISBN: 0312113358

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312200053 ISBN: 0312200056

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shakespeare the Evidence

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780747239031 ISBN: 0747239037

Description: Fine. 0747239037. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ccbooksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence. Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson Ian

price: £5.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Good in Good jacket. Previously used book. Main body of text clean with end pages showing slight marks. Main body shows signs of detaching from spine. Slight signs of fading to pages. Jacket generally clean with scuffing to edges, corners and spine area. Corners bumped. Hard cover clean. How did William Shakespeare-a humble actor from Stratford-Upon-Avon-come to write the greatest plays and sonnets in the English language? Was it indeed Shakespeare who wrote them? If it was, how did he gain ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Ian Wilson

price: £5.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Published by Headline Book Publishing in 1993. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 512. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8557831 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Shakespeare the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson Ian

price: £7.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Class Binding: Hardback Publisher: Headline, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1993 first edition hardback with dust wrapper 498 pages. Wrapper has light to moderate wear, black boards in very good condiiton, ffep and half title pages missing, pages age-darkened but in good clean condition. Unravels many mysteries surrounding the man and his work-who were his fellow actors? Was he a homosexual-or an adulterer? Why did he leave behind no manuscripts of his work, nor even a single letter? Why did he set a curse upon his grave..... ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312113353 ISBN: 0312113358

Description: Very Good. 0312113358 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312200053 ISBN: 0312200056

Description: Like New. Brand new, stated First St Martin's Griffin Edition 1999, trade paperback, may have minor shelfwear, ships within 24 hr, sku n4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade size paperback Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200053 ISBN: 0312200056

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 498 pages. Index, bibliography, chronology, appendix. Description: Includes two sections of b&w plates. a trade-size paperback; a Very Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: January 15, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200053 ISBN: 0312200056

Description: VG+ No Dj. 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches. Book condition: Very good plus. The text is tight and clean with no markings from previous owners. The binding is tight however there is light wear on the edges of the cover. Remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Shakespeare: the Evidence used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence

by Wilson, Ian; Morgan, Cal (Editor)

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : St. Martin's Press, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312200053 ISBN: 0312200056

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good +. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (Headline Date Published: 1993) ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: Hardback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, lacks fly leaf, title page & final index page partly detached, otherwise good in chipped dw. xiii + 498pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113353 ISBN: 0312113358

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312113358 no internal markings, binding is tight white soiling at bottom front board edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shakespeare: the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780312113353 ISBN: 0312113358

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.75 x 6.75 x 1.75. Light general wear. 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shakespeare, the Evidence Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work

by Wilson, Ian

price: £10.76

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Headline, , London Date Published: , 1993 ISBN-13: 9780747205821 ISBN: 0747205825

Description: , front hinge weakened, otherwise book in near fine condition in , dust wrapper slightly rubbed along top and bottom edges, very good condition jacket. Hardback. 498 pages with 8 introductory pages including a map, illustrated with 38 pages of black and white reproductions and various figures in text. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Right Stuff, Jun 11, 2008
By Spelvini, New York City

"The 498-page "Shakespeare: The Evidence" by Ian Wilson is for lovers and otherwise obsessive Shakespeare aficionados out there who really get into the minutia of hard facts that support the existence of the author William Shakespeare.

This is not a quick read! Wilson takes great care to present any and all of his evidence to back up the belief that William Shakespeare was not only a real person, but through Wilson's copious research shows that Shakespeare had a large share of legal and personal problems as anyone of his stature would.

The author Ian Wilson several years ago wrote "Jesus: The Evidence", and it is with the same fervor and determination that he tackles the overwhelming task of proposing the proof for Shakespeare's existence.

There are many great points of entry to the tale that this book lays out before us concerning the history, and interpersonal activities of the Elizabethans and the period before that time, when William Shakespeare was growing up.

One area of interest in regards to the religious political fabric of the period is the fact that there was in Queen Elizabeth's time harsh treatment of Catholics and those who practiced Catholic rites.

In Chapter 4 "A Curious Testament" Wilson puts forth evidence that William Shakespeare's father John Shakespeare was a Catholic and that William himself had specific Catholic-leaning tendencies. In the Shakespeare birth house a hand-written religious statement by John Shakespeare leads to the understanding that William himself was raised a Catholic.

This is a very important fact when Wilson shows how Shakespeare's plays exhibit certain streams of catholic thought, but he was writing under a Protestant Queen, Elizabeth. In fact many Catholics were being publicly executed for their Catholic practices.

Hunker down and prepare yourself to hang in for the long haul because this book will not only give you answers but will also point you in the direction to do your own research, although most of Wilson's research has been done on-site actually going to the local record-keeping facilities that house certain documents that shed light on the true identity of William Shakespeare, and his background.

Wilson points out in Chapter 7 "Found-The Mystery Patron" how many Shakespeare plays, in particular "King John" were written to actually reflect the reigning Queen Elizabeth's rule and thus show here and her lineage in a positive Protestant light.

Wilson goes further to purport that a member of Elizabeth's Court, Ferdinando Stanley was to gain much "public relations value" from the scene in "Richard III" when Thomas Stanley sets the found crown of Richard on Henry Tudor's head making him King Henry VII. Ferdinando Stanley was the patron for Richard Burbage's acting troop, Lord Strange's Men, and ultimately influenced the writing of Shakespeare's plays to reflect certain protestant beliefs.

So there is strong evidence that Shakespeare was not only censored in what he was to write but was further instructed and paid to write certain kinds of material for the stage, material that bolstered the positive aspects of the current power, Queen Elizabeth's protestant rule. This early patronage for what is tantamount to dramatic propagandizing insured Shakespeare's writing career.

Later Shakespeare wrote many of his plays still under patronage but also with earnings from his place in the acting troop Lord Strange's Men, so he was freer to write other themes beside political history. Wilson points to a continuing mystery in Chapter 15 "Most Excellent... for the Stage", of the lost play "Loves Labours Won" which is believed by many scholars, because of the documents of the day, to have been the sister play to "Loves Labours Lost".

In Chapter 16 "This Wooden 'O'", Wilson sheds light on the creation and financial involvement of Shakespeare with the Globe Theatre, and how the actual legal papers are documented in the London Public Record Office. Wilson also shows how "Catholic attitude laced through Hamlet, specifically how Hamlet's Ghost has become suspended in limbo, and it is suggested that to "pray" will help relieve the situation.

Throughout the entire book Wilson refers to the Religious and political stress in the country under Elizabeth's rule, and suggests that this atmosphere is in part the rationale behind a man with such a stature as William Shakespeare content to seemingly stay in the background, and out of the limelight, so to speak.

The book contains an extensive and well-documented chronology in Appendix B that not only illuminates the historical landmarks coinciding with Shakespeare's literary output, but also covers some of the legal changes in England."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.