Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Shakespeare's politics
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom With Harry V. Jaffa
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Basic Books Inc, Chicago
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: Good- No Jacket (as issued) Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Lib with usual markings. Some pencil annotations. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Taking the classical view that the political shapes man's consciousness, Allan Bloom considers Shakespeare as a profoundly political Renaissance dramatist. He aims to recover Shakespeare's ideas and beliefs and to make his work once again a recognized source for the serious study of moral and political problems. In essays looking at "Julius ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: Very Good. 0226060411 Really good Shape! Fast Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
northeastbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: Fine. 0226060411 Great Shape! ! ! Fast Shipping! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
northeastbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: Fine. 0226060411 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
northeastbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: As New. 0226060411. 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1996-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: Very Good. 4 Pages of Underlining out of 150, About 3% of the Book, No Remainder Mark, Crease on Spine, Moderate Edge Wear on Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS for classes, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226060408
ISBN: 0226060403
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: New Paperback, 150 pages. University of Chicago Press (1996) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan With Harry V. Jaffa
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226060408
ISBN: 0226060403
Description: Shakespeare's Politics, by Bloom Allan with Harry V. Jaffa. 1986 Univ of Chicago Press. ISBN 0226060403. 150pp. Soft cover is VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
hudsonpix,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bed of Rozsas,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan & Jaffa, Harry V.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. Jacket has some edge wear with a 1" tear and a 1/2" tear. Some shallow chipping to jacket at spine top. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan David; Jaffa, Harry V.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: New. 0226060411. Flawless. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: BRAND NEW. 0226060411. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Basic Books, 1964
Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange Boards. Good Copy. No dust jacket. Corner's bumped. Some underlining. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780226060408
ISBN: 0226060403
Description: BRAND NEW. 0226060403. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allen; Jaffa, Harry V.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780226060408
ISBN: 0226060403
Description: 0226060403. 0226060403 Paperback, good to very good. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allen; Jaffa, Harry V.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780226060408
ISBN: 0226060403
Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 0226060403 Used minor wear to wraps at corners; some notes in pencil. read more
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: New. Taking the classical view that the political shapes man's consciousness, Allan Bloom considers Shakespeare as a profoundly political Renaissance dramatist. He aims to recover Shakespeare's ideas and beliefs and to make his work once again a recognized source for the serious study of moral and political problems. In essays looking at "Julius Caesar, Othello, " and "The Merchant of Venice, " Bloom shows how Shakespeare presents a picture of man that does not assume privileged access for ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan (With Jaffa, Harry)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fair. Fair. Signed in blue ink: "To my colleague George, with best wishes, Allan. April 1964". Minor foxing. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Fair) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Bloom, Allan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good Binding/Very Good-Dustjackets. No Marks of Any Kind DJ protected with Mylar Cover Dustjacket shows mild shelfwear and presents nicely in its new mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Swan Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shakespeare's Politics
by
Allan Bloom
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13: 9780226060415
ISBN: 0226060411
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Taking the classical view that the political shapes man's consciousness, Allan Bloom considers Shakespeare as a profoundly political Renaissance dramatist. He aims to recover Shakespeare's ideas and beliefs and to make his work once again a recognized source for the serious study of moral and political problems. In essays looking at "Julius Caesar, Othello, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6041928&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|