» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shakespeare's politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shakespeare's politics

by Allan Bloom

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare's Politics used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom With Harry V. Jaffa

price: £4.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Basic Books Inc, Chicago Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: Good- No Jacket (as issued) Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Lib with usual markings. Some pencil annotations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shakespeare's Politics new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £18.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Taking the classical view that the political shapes man's consciousness, Allan Bloom considers Shakespeare as a profoundly political Renaissance dramatist. He aims to recover Shakespeare's ideas and beliefs and to make his work once again a recognized source for the serious study of moral and political problems. In essays looking at "Julius ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Shakespeare's Politics used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £10.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: Very Good. 0226060411 Really good Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £11.61

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: Fine. 0226060411 Great Shape! ! ! Fast Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £13.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: Fine. 0226060411 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £13.96

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £14.34

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: As New. 0226060411. 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £18.10

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: Very Good. 4 Pages of Underlining out of 150, About 3% of the Book, No Remainder Mark, Crease on Spine, Moderate Edge Wear on Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS for classes, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £18.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226060408 ISBN: 0226060403

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £20.01

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: New Paperback, 150 pages. University of Chicago Press (1996) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan With Harry V. Jaffa

price: £20.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226060408 ISBN: 0226060403

Description: Shakespeare's Politics, by Bloom Allan with Harry V. Jaffa. 1986 Univ of Chicago Press. ISBN 0226060403. 150pp. Soft cover is VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan & Jaffa, Harry V.

price: £51.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good Minus jacket. Jacket has some edge wear with a 1" tear and a 1/2" tear. Some shallow chipping to jacket at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan David; Jaffa, Harry V.

price: £149.86

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: New. 0226060411. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shakespeare's Politics new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £13.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226060411. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £17.73

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Basic Books, 1964

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Orange Boards. Good Copy. No dust jacket. Corner's bumped. Some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Areopagitica Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £18.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226060408 ISBN: 0226060403

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226060403. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allen; Jaffa, Harry V.

price: £19.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226060408 ISBN: 0226060403

Description: 0226060403. 0226060403 Paperback, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allen; Jaffa, Harry V.

price: £20.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U. S. A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226060408 ISBN: 0226060403

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 0226060403 Used minor wear to wraps at corners; some notes in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Shakespeare's Politics new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £28.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: New. Taking the classical view that the political shapes man's consciousness, Allan Bloom considers Shakespeare as a profoundly political Renaissance dramatist. He aims to recover Shakespeare's ideas and beliefs and to make his work once again a recognized source for the serious study of moral and political problems. In essays looking at "Julius Caesar, Othello, " and "The Merchant of Venice, " Bloom shows how Shakespeare presents a picture of man that does not assume privileged access for ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan (With Jaffa, Harry)

price: £38.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Fair. Signed in blue ink: "To my colleague George, with best wishes, Allan. April 1964". Minor foxing. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Fair) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Bloom, Allan

price: £45.07

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good Binding/Very Good-Dustjackets. No Marks of Any Kind DJ protected with Mylar Cover Dustjacket shows mild shelfwear and presents nicely in its new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Shakespeare's Politics new book

Shakespeare's Politics

by Allan Bloom

price: £29.53

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226060415 ISBN: 0226060411

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Taking the classical view that the political shapes man's consciousness, Allan Bloom considers Shakespeare as a profoundly political Renaissance dramatist. He aims to recover Shakespeare's ideas and beliefs and to make his work once again a recognized source for the serious study of moral and political problems. In essays looking at "Julius Caesar, Othello, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.