About this title: An illustrated version of the classic western tale about a mysterious stranger who befriends, and becomes a hero to, the Starrett family.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Corgi
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780552072748ISBN:0552072745
Description: Good. Paperback, 1967, lightly toned otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Shelfwear/edgewear. Creasing to spine/covers. No major defects but may have name to ffep, discolouration to edges, small tears etc. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780140470383ISBN:0140470387
Description: Acceptable. 191 pages cover creased cover and pages browned ex school book, stamp mark pages143 cellotaped stain mark to back page and inside back cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Corgi, Great Britain
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more
Edition: First Edition, Forth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 159pp, in price unclipped D/J with mylar cover, bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, tightly bound, pages clean and bright, ex library copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780395941164ISBN:0395941164
Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Corgi, UK
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Corgi Fiction / Western Paperback Book No S 558. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got Rubbed Spine & A Reading Crease To The Front Cover Near The Spine There Is A Crease To The Bottom Of The Front Cover & A Tiny Corner Crease To The Top Of The Back Cover The Page Edges & Pages Are Tanned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Deutsch
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780233955247ISBN:0233955240
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780233955247ISBN:0233955240
Description: Frontispiece. Good in Very Good jacket. Orange jacket with charcoal illustration. This is an ex-library book with the usual markings. The front end paper is missing. The book is in a clear library folder. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780435120351ISBN:0435120352
Description: Published by Heinemann in 1968. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 158. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/None as Issued. 18th. Classic western, source for movie. Spine rolled, Corner of back cover and last twenty pages bent out. read more
"Gifted to me by a near perfect stranger who couldn't believe I'd seen the movie but not read the source material, I started to read with some hesitancy, but quickly came to enjoy it. The writing is surprisingly good, and its basis as a seminal work in the western genre makes sense to me now: the gunfighter with a heart of gold but with a violent past which won't let go."
"I was very impressed with this book. Also surprised that I waited so long before finally reading it. This has always been one of my favorite western movies, and I was delighted to see that the movie followed the book very closely. I really enjoyed that it was told from the POV of the young boy, Bob. In doing so, the author was able to lend more of a "larger than life" aspect to Shane as seen by Bob. This book has all the classics of a good western; good vs bad, right over wrong, justice prevails over greed, etc.."
"This is the white man's connection to Native American claims that nature's metaphors are literal manifestations of who we are in our core.
This is an excellent piece, taken from the eyes of a mother and a wife who is racing through every day. She gathers perspective, a part of herself, and the aroma of life's roses as she visits the beach with a journal on vacation with herself and no one else.
She brings back what we all want the time to discover.
I love this book. It is philosophy at its finest, especially as a mom who cares so much, I found a sisterhood in Anne."
"I love this book! I read this as a requirement in high school when I had to compare the movie and the book. The book was way better because it was far more deep, secretive, and real. The characters have an appealing depth to them, and the plot is intriguing. As one could easily tell, I haven't jumped onto the western bandwagon, but I loved this story.
Plot basics:
Shane is a gunfighter who is either running away from the past, or trying to get out of the business. He arrives in a small Wyoming town were the young Bob Starrett describes him to us. Through a series of events, Shane became close to the Starrett family. He works for the family (despite hating farm work), he protects the homesteading Starrett family (the successful rancher in the area dislikes the lack of grazing rights), and influences Bob for good (gunfighting is not the life people think it to be). The story comes full circle, though, and Shane leaves the Starretts, but after protecting them from another legendary gun fighter."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.