» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shane

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

About this title: An illustrated version of the classic western tale about a mysterious stranger who befriends, and becomes a hero to, the Starrett family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780552072748 ISBN: 0552072745

Description: Good. Paperback, 1967, lightly toned otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane (Peacock Books)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £1.24

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140470383 ISBN: 0140470387

Description: Used: Acceptable. General wear for age of book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parragon Plus ISBN-13: 9780752509327 ISBN: 0752509322

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Shelfwear/edgewear. Creasing to spine/covers. No major defects but may have name to ffep, discolouration to edges, small tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane

by Schaefer Jack

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553240764 ISBN: 0553240765

Description: Acceptable. 1966 edition A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane (Peacock Books)

by Jack Schaefer

price: £1.55

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140470383 ISBN: 0140470387

Description: Acceptable. 191 pages cover creased cover and pages browned ex school book, stamp mark pages143 cellotaped stain mark to back page and inside back cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780435120351 ISBN: 0435120352

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0435120352 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £1.97

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transworld Corgi Date Published: 1960

Description: Paperback Part of spine missing. paper browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Shane new book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £2.00

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553271102 ISBN: 0553271105

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi ISBN-13: 9780552072748 ISBN: 0552072745

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780552072748 ISBN: 0552072745

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi, Great Britain Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £2.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552072748 ISBN: 0552072745

Description: 1969. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £2.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552109680 ISBN: 0552109681

Description: 1979. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane (Peacock Books)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £2.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140470383 ISBN: 0140470387

Description: Good. Yellowing to the outside edges of the pages otherwise in very good condition. We offer a no quibble money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £2.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsch Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780233956619 ISBN: 0233956611

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings; no dust jacket, rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £2.97

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Forth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 159pp, in price unclipped D/J with mylar cover, bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, tightly bound, pages clean and bright, ex library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Shane (American Classics Series) used book

Shane (American Classics Series)

by Jack Schaefer

price: £3.00

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780395941164 ISBN: 0395941164

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £3.02

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi, UK Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Corgi Fiction / Western Paperback Book No S 558. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got Rubbed Spine & A Reading Crease To The Front Cover Near The Spine There Is A Crease To The Bottom Of The Front Cover & A Tiny Corner Crease To The Top Of The Back Cover The Page Edges & Pages Are Tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £4.76

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsch Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780233955247 ISBN: 0233955240

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

price: £4.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780233955247 ISBN: 0233955240

Description: Frontispiece. Good in Very Good jacket. Orange jacket with charcoal illustration. This is an ex-library book with the usual markings. The front end paper is missing. The book is in a clear library folder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shane (New Windmills)

by Mr Jack Schaefer

price: £4.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780435120351 ISBN: 0435120352

Description: Published by Heinemann in 1968. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 158. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Bantam, Oct. 1975 553-02089-095. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not a first Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Average cover & edge wear, marker line on outside edge of pages, clean inside, page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Schaeffer, Jack

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, 1958

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/None as Issued. 18th. Classic western, source for movie. Spine rolled, Corner of back cover and last twenty pages bent out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shane

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners and edges worn, covers worn with some discoloration, pages tanning, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Shane, Minneapolis, MN

"Gifted to me by a near perfect stranger who couldn't believe I'd seen the movie but not read the source material, I started to read with some hesitancy, but quickly came to enjoy it. The writing is surprisingly good, and its basis as a seminal work in the western genre makes sense to me now: the gunfighter with a heart of gold but with a violent past which won't let go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Garlan, San Saba, TX

"I was very impressed with this book. Also surprised that I waited so long before finally reading it. This has always been one of my favorite western movies, and I was delighted to see that the movie followed the book very closely. I really enjoyed that it was told from the POV of the young boy, Bob. In doing so, the author was able to lend more of a "larger than life" aspect to Shane as seen by Bob. This book has all the classics of a good western; good vs bad, right over wrong, justice prevails over greed, etc.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"This is the white man's connection to Native American claims that nature's metaphors are literal manifestations of who we are in our core.

This is an excellent piece, taken from the eyes of a mother and a wife who is racing through every day. She gathers perspective, a part of herself, and the aroma of life's roses as she visits the beach with a journal on vacation with herself and no one else.

She brings back what we all want the time to discover.

I love this book. It is philosophy at its finest, especially as a mom who cares so much, I found a sisterhood in Anne."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jeannie, The United States

"I love this book! I read this as a requirement in high school when I had to compare the movie and the book. The book was way better because it was far more deep, secretive, and real. The characters have an appealing depth to them, and the plot is intriguing. As one could easily tell, I haven't jumped onto the western bandwagon, but I loved this story.



Plot basics:

Shane is a gunfighter who is either running away from the past, or trying to get out of the business. He arrives in a small Wyoming town were the young Bob Starrett describes him to us. Through a series of events, Shane became close to the Starrett family. He works for the family (despite hating farm work), he protects the homesteading Starrett family (the successful rancher in the area dislikes the lack of grazing rights), and influences Bob for good (gunfighting is not the life people think it to be). The story comes full circle, though, and Shane leaves the Starretts, but after protecting them from another legendary gun fighter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Streets of Laredo

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.51!

Big Sky

Big Sky

by Alfred Bertram Jr Guthrie

see all from £4.95!

new only from £7.29!

Hondo

Hondo

by Louis L'Amour

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.27!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.87!

The Searchers

The Searchers

by Alan Le May

see all from £2.43!

new only from £2.43!

Monte Walsh-Pa

Monte Walsh-Pa

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £9.24!

new only from £9.74!