Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Dr Philip Raven, an intellectual working for the League of Nations, dies in 1930 he leaves behind a powerful legacy an unpublished dream book'. Inspired by visions he has experienced for many years, it appears to be a book written far into the future: a history of humanity from the date of his death up to 2105. The Shape of Things to Come provides this history of the future', an account that was in some ways remarkably prescient predicting climatic disaster and sweeping cultural changes, including a Second World War, the rise of chemical warfare, and political instabilities in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The shape of things to come
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H.G. Wells
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780552990967
ISBN: 0552990965
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells, H G
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 330 pp. The spine has faded, the covers are soiled, the front free endpaper is missing and there is foxing on the opening and closing pages. However, the binding is firm and the hinges are sound. This is an opportunity to acquire an inexpensive hardback reading/rererence copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colin Snowdon,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H.G. Wells
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780552990967
ISBN: 0552990965
Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H. G Wells
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780552111065
ISBN: 0552111066
Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells, H.G.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: H/b; vg-; large 8vo; 333pp; cover worn and faded esp spine; red spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peakirk Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H. G Wells
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: TRANSWORLD
Date Published: 1967
Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to edges, internally good, corners bumped. 21878B3PIN3P* 8094920 2 (#25-69-H33-35) read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H.G. Wells
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CORGI CHILDRENS
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780552095327
ISBN: 055209532X
Description: Published by Corgi Childrens in 1974. Paperback. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8386456 #32658 6BLU3-P 8386456 (#M03-2) read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H. G Wells
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: TRANSWORLD
Date Published: 1967
Description: Published by Transworld in 1967. Paperback. Number of pages: 446. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #28036 3RED3-P 8252491 (H29-52) read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by HUTCHINSON in 1933, 432 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. 106295C3BLU4H* 1157142 (33-29) read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come (Penguin Classics)
by
Wells, H.G.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780141441047
ISBN: 0141441046
Description: New. 0141441046. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H.G. Wells
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean copy with no marks or inscript.432p. plus advertising. The author's "great dream for the future. " Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. Some slight wear to head of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joan's Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H.G. Wells
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON
Date Published: 1933
Description: Published by HUTCHINSON in 1933, 432 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, original blue cloth, blind front, corners bumped. Spine split at top back and front foot. Internally very good with faint edge toning. 23338B3BLU4H* 8137498% (#H12-52) read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells H G
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed., The Shape of Things to Come is one of the great
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1933
Description: very good plus hardcover copy, some slight fraying to heel of spine. read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON
Description: Published by HUTCHINSON, paperback, medium size, no D/W, covers good, endpapers foxed. 18076B3ORA3P* 7971902 (#33-54-H22-29) read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H. G. Wells
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780141441047
ISBN: 0141441046
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "The Shape of Things to Come" tells of an intellectual who dies and leaves behind a dream book inspired by visions that are remarkably prescient. ISBN10: 0141441046. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells, H G
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780141441047
ISBN: 0141441046
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0141441046 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H.G. Wells
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Everyman, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-4 VG/no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Plum Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells, H G, and Parrinder, Patrick, Professor (Editor), and Clute, John (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141441047
ISBN: 0141441046
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 530 p. Penguin Classics. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come (Penguin Classics)
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780141441047
ISBN: 0141441046
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
H G Wells
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780552095327
ISBN: 055209532X
Description: Corgi, UK, 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: Good Plus. Light reading wear. Very clean interior. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
george derewlany,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells, H. G.
Edition: 1st us ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1933
Description: g+/no dj. Edges worn and beginning to fray, spine and boards are soiled and rubbed, fo bookplate on inside front board, foxing to pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kalapuya Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shape of Things to Come 1st Edition
by
H G Wells
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come
by
Wells, H. G.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" Blue cloth with gilt lettering; previous hospital copy with bookplate inside front cover and hospital pocket inside back cover; browning to inside of covers; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come (Penguin Classics)
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780141441047
ISBN: 0141441046
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Shape of Things to Come (Penguin Classics)
by
Wells, H.G.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Classics
ISBN-13: 9780141441047
ISBN: 0141441046
Description: New. 0141441046 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6044876&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|