» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Shattered Peace: The Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Good in Good jacket. 77-U-Add: Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. this copy is hardcover Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Good. Paperback. Some wear to edges of cover, creasing of spine and discoloration of cover, otherwise Good condition. Markings. Pages are in Good condition. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Date: 1/1/1977 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 526. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Good. 0395246709 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £5.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. First Edition, First Printing Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace: The Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £5.92

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments. 526 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace

by Yergin

price: £6.20

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140222906 ISBN: 0140222901

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £7.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Good in Good jacket. 259-A-U ex library hardback Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State...

price: £7.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace

by Yergin, D

price: £9.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex ISBN-13: 9780140222906 ISBN: 0140222901

Description: Title page and publication details page have been removed. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair condition, suitable as a reading copy, 526pages., 500grams, ISBN: 0140222901. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace: The Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. No Dustjacket boards worn, spine starting to go, fading around the edges, page tight and all there, usual library markings. 526 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Trapp, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: The Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 526 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £13.71

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0395246709 Clean and tight. DJ edgeworn, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shattered Peace; the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £15.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Very good(-) in very good(-) jacket. 526pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. and cloth lightly soiled. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £21.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: VG in VG DJ with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luftmensch Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War & the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £22.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1st printing, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 526pp. edgewear, small tears, scratches, rubbing, dust jacket. shelfwear, spine cocked some, cover. light soiling footedge, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £22.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £23.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Near fine. No Jacket. Clean, sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace

by Daniel Yergin

price: £26.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £26.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: VG/VG. xii, 526 p., footnotes, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Yergin, Daniel

price: £33.30

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Bibliography: p. [491]-512. Subjects: Cold War. National security--United States. United States--Foreign relations--Soviet Union. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 526. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Shattered Peace: the Origins of the Cold War and the National Security State

by Daniel Yergin

price: £33.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780395246702 ISBN: 0395246709

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.