» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Shawnee!: The Ceremonialism of a Native Indian Tribe and Its Cultural Background

by James H Howard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Shawnee! : the Ceremonialism of a Native Indian Tribe and Its Cultural Background

by Howard, James Henri

price: £19.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821404171 ISBN: 0821404172

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shawnee! : the Ceremonialism of a Native Indian Tribe and Its Cultural Background

by Howard, James H.

price: £25.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, OH Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780821404171 ISBN: 0821404172

Description: Good-Used in Poor jacket. upto9½"tall/ 0821404172. Good+ HB in Poor DJ, now protected by mylar cover. xvi, 454 p. : ill.; Bib. (pp. 425-436); index (pp. 437-454); 24 cm. Brown cloth over boards with bright gold title on spine. Front hinge is starting with 3" tear exposing webbing. Corners crisp. 1/4" darkened line along bottom edge of front cover. Contents remain tight and clean. Black illustrated DJ is heavily worn with 1 1/2" tear and some loss at lower right edge of spine. "[F]irst ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Shawnee! the Ceremonialism of a Native [American] Indian Tribe and Its Cultural Background

by Howard, James H.

price: £32.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athens: Ohio Univ Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 454pp, illus, maps, index. Near fine. NF DJ. Comprehensive account of Shawnee culture drawn from documents, accounts, maps, photographs, and paintings and based on author's field work and participation in Shawnee cermonies, games, and everyday activities. Over 75 pages of black-and-white photos, maps, sheet music, and illustrations. Out-of-print hardcover edition; scarce 1st edition. [O4/405] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shawnee: the Ceremonialism of a Native Indian Tribe and Its Cultural Background

by Howard, James H.

price: £34.63

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Normal shelf wear with slight crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Shawnee! : the Ceremonialism of a Native Indian Tribe and Its Cultural Background

by Howard, James H.

price: £40.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780821404171 ISBN: 0821404172

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CC3-A hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and tears on the edge and corners, rubbing on the sides, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some light smudge on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Shawnee! By Howard, James H.

by James H. Howard

price: £118.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9780821404171 ISBN: 0821404172

Description: New. Gift quality. In protective mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.