» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Mari Sandoz

About this title: Covering more than two centuries, "The Beaver Men" ranges from the beginning of the beaver trade along the St. Lawrence to the last great rendezvous of traders and trappers on Ham's Fork, in what is now Wyoming, in 1834. 'This book is not so much an historical study as a careful and intelligently drawn portrait of a world...that of the Great ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Buffalo Hunters: the Story of the Hide Men used book

The Buffalo Hunters: the Story of the Hide Men

by Sandoz Mari

price: £5.15

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska, Press-a Bison book, reprint, 1978 (1954) ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: 372p, paperback, VG+ [0803258844] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book) used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz

price: £5.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Acceptable. The book is in good condition however there is some pen writing and underling throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillIndustries_WSM, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book). used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book).

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £6.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Good. Very moderate shelf wear; four creases on front cover; hinge creaseon front and slightly on back; tight binding; unmarked pages; some pages have dog-ear creases. B-2-b. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar On Line, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Beaver Men Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1964, Un. Nebraska Pr. 3rd. Bison trade paperbk. c.1978, 335pp. F $ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beaver Men Spearheads of Empire used book

The Beaver Men Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univer. of Nebraska Press Lincoln c1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Second G/no DJ small tears closed front spine ISBN 0-8032-5884-4 illust. list blk/wht 8 by 5" soft bound 335pgs includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £7.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: U of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Absolutely clean, tight text; white covers have pale fading. B&w photos, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Beaver Men used book

The Beaver Men

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £7.43

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Bison Book, NE USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: VG, Nick on Cover, Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book Ser. ) used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book Ser. )

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £8.02

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and corners are square. Excellent historical documentary fo the Beaver Trade in the Pacific Northwest. Covering more than two centuries, "The Beaver Men" ranges from the beginnings of the beaver trade along the St. Lawrence to the last great rendezvous of traders and trappers on Ham's Fork, in that is now Wyoming, in 1834. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: idaho jim, ID, USA

Reliability: Low

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £8.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £8.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Book Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Creasing of wrappers, minor extremity wear, age toning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. illustrated, Index, Bibliography. Audience: General/trade. This book is not so much an historical study as a careful and intelligently drawn portrait of the world...Miss Sandoz's treatment of the Indian role is a good deal more complete than most studies... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book) used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book)

by Mari Sandoz

price: £8.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1978-02 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Good. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire new book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Mari

price: £8.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beaver Men

by Sandoz

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1964 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PURPLE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beaver Men

by Sandoz

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. REAR END SHEET TAPED AT HINGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz Mari

price: £8.23

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska, Press-a Bison book, reprint, 1978 (1964) ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: 335p, 8 pages of plates and a double-page map, paperback, VG+ [0803258844] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (American Procession Series)

by Mari Sandoz

price: £9.15

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. American Procession Series. (1964) hc w/ dj. light shelfwear and rubbing on jacket. clean and unmarked pages. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beaver Men Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £9.29

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Hastings House Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A history of the beaver trade within early North America. 335 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hastings House. 1964 second printing. Book: Good plus. Bumped at spine ends. Ex-library book, with library stamps on outer page surfaces and title page. Rear end page damaged, with portion missing from removal of card pocket. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild wear. No ex-library markings. Box 8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £9.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HASTINGS HOUSE +

Description: Second Hand in Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book Ser. ) used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book Ser. )

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln, NE, U. S. A. : University of Nebraska Press, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps, Fine. Later Printing. Beautiful brand new, unread copy. Traces the history of the beaver trapping industry from its beginnings along the St. Lawrence to the last great rendezvous on Ham's Fork in what is now Wyoming in 1834. 335 pages. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Mari Sandoz

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Minor edgewear and a couple tiny tears on the jacket. Price clip. Book is almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Mari Sandoz

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1964. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beaver, Men, Spearheads of Empire

by Mari Sandoz

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1964. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Previous owner's name/address inside. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. Cover beginning to separate from binding. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Tape on dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Beaver Men used book

The Beaver Men

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Nebraska Press; Lincoln; 1978 ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Vg softbound; Western Americana; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book) used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire (Bison Book)

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803258846 ISBN: 0803258844

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Beaver Men: Spearheads of Empire

by Sandoz, Mari

price: £10.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a white soft cover with black and blue lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear; overall a very clean, tight copy. This book looks at the history of the American fur trade along the St. Lawrence River. 335 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.3 out of 5 2.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.3 out of 5 2.3 out of 5
1 of 3 (33%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.