» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shermans Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shermans Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David S Evans

About this title: 'In full command of his voluminous resources and with a superbly crafted and captivating prose, Evans offers the reader descriptive passages told largely through the words of the participant - "Civil War Courier". 'This book is a gold mine for Civil War buffs' - Henry King Stanford, University of Georgia and Miami, from "Americus Times Recorder". ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David Evans

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David Evans

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David Evans

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David Evans

price: £7.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj shows light wear and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £7.42

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Indiana University Press 1/1/1996. Used hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

price: £8.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253213198 ISBN: 0253213193

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shermans Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Shermans Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David Evans

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Good in Good jacket. American History / Ex-Library The text is clean the binding is tight with minimal library marks and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £9.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed, slight edge wear at top. clean inside, 645 pages, heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £10.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U., Bloomington Date Published: 1996

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen; Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen; Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing (First edition). Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Press, [ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen. Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen. Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £10.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Indiana Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: A Very Good+ book and a Very Good+ dustjacket. 645 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horseman: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horseman: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, Faith

price: £10.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253213198 ISBN: 0253213193

Description: Very Good. A few scratches on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Sherman's Horsemen; Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen; Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £10.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Hardcover, 645 pages. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherman's Horsemen used book

Sherman's Horsemen

by Evans, David

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sherman's Horsemen used book

Sherman's Horsemen

by Evans, David

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Indiana Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David Evans

price: £11.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Light edgewear, very good+ in near fine dust jacket. DJ in mylar protector. Unread.; 6.5X9.5; 645 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by David Evans

price: £11.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1996

Description: Slightly cocked, very good+ in near fine dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 6.5X9.5; 645 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen used book

Sherman's Horsemen

by Evans, David

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £12.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253213198 ISBN: 0253213193

Description: Fine. 0253213193. A like new softcover book, clean and sharp.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £12.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780253329639. 1.68 x 9.49 x 6.42 Inches; 645 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £12.38

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press,, Bloomington, Indiana: . Date Published: 1996

Description: First printing in very good condition with abrasion on front panel (probably due to sticker removal) in a very good dust jacket with very mild edgewear.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £12.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0253329639 Bright, tight, unread copy. Would be fine but for gift inscription to flyleaf. Jacket has a little surface rubbing and light wrinkling to the edges. "...massively researched...those seeking a richly detailed journal of the cavalry's role in one of the war's crucial campaigns will find this book irreplaceable. "--Blue & Gray Magazine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diaskari Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign new book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: New. 0253329639 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed We offer speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign used book

Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign

by Evans, David

price: £13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780253329639 ISBN: 0253329639

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0253329639. 645 pp. Index. Hardcovers are clean, spine ends little bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Top-notch Historian, Jan 31, 2008
By TrooperMick, Pittsburgh, PA

"Before I started to read this book I saw that the author was a native Georgian and I questioned his objectivity. My fears were unfounded! David S. Evans writes clear prose with an even-handedness that is the mark of a top-notch historian. He documents his research with extensive footnotes and debunks long-standing myths concerning Sherman's siege on Atlanta. Evans reveals the intimate perspectives of the leaders and troopers on both sides as well as the many civilians who also suffered the union cavalry raids to cut the railroads supplying the Confederates defending Atlanta. The maps throughout the book were especially helpful in following the manuvers and skirmishes. I am amazed at the sacrifices made by these troopers (and their mounts) and add affirmation to General Tecumseh Sherman's famous words: "War is Hell.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.