About this title: 'In full command of his voluminous resources and with a superbly crafted and captivating prose, Evans offers the reader descriptive passages told largely through the words of the participant - "Civil War Courier". 'This book is a gold mine for Civil War buffs' - Henry King Stanford, University of Georgia and Miami, from "Americus Times Recorder". ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Book shows little wear. Dust jacket has light wear/rounding at edges. Dust jacket included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13:9780253329639ISBN:0253329639
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj shows light wear and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780253329639ISBN:0253329639
Description: Good in Good jacket. American History / Ex-Library The text is clean the binding is tight with minimal library marks and stamps. read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Indiana University Press
Date Published: 1996
Description: Slightly cocked, very good+ in near fine dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket in mylar. A nice copy! ; 6.5X9.5; 645 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780253329639ISBN:0253329639
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780253329639. 1.68 x 9.49 x 6.42 Inches; 645 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press,, Bloomington, Indiana: .
Date Published: 1996
Description: First printing in very good condition with abrasion on front panel (probably due to sticker removal) in a very good dust jacket with very mild edgewear.; read more
Edition: 2nd Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780253329639ISBN:0253329639
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0253329639 Bright, tight, unread copy. Would be fine but for gift inscription to flyleaf. Jacket has a little surface rubbing and light wrinkling to the edges. "...massively researched...those seeking a richly detailed journal of the cavalry's role in one of the war's crucial campaigns will find this book irreplaceable. "--Blue & Gray Magazine. read more
Description: New. 0253329639 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed We offer speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780253329639ISBN:0253329639
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0253329639. 645 pp. Index. Hardcovers are clean, spine ends little bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only. A nice reading copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
"Before I started to read this book I saw that the author was a native Georgian and I questioned his objectivity. My fears were unfounded! David S. Evans writes clear prose with an even-handedness that is the mark of a top-notch historian. He documents his research with extensive footnotes and debunks long-standing myths concerning Sherman's siege on Atlanta. Evans reveals the intimate perspectives of the leaders and troopers on both sides as well as the many civilians who also suffered the union cavalry raids to cut the railroads supplying the Confederates defending Atlanta. The maps throughout the book were especially helpful in following the manuvers and skirmishes. I am amazed at the sacrifices made by these troopers (and their mounts) and add affirmation to General Tecumseh Sherman's famous words: "War is Hell.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.