About this title: Iraqi Shi'is, the country's majority group, are politically disinherited, as was vividly demonstrated in the aftermath of the Gulf War. This study provides an historical background to the understanding of the Shi'is' place in today's Sunni-dominated Iraq. It challenges the widely held belief that their culture and politics are a reflection of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1994. xiv, 312pp. Paperbound, excellent. In the context of the Iran-Iraq war of 1980-88---and the fierce fighting between the Shi`is of Iran and their coreligionists of Iraq---I began studying Iranian and Iraqi Shi`ism more closely [and] was intrigued by the role of culture and society in shaping different patterns of religious and political development among Shi`is. This book is---[an examination of] these issues [and] related economic and political ... read more
Edition: Second Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780691115757ISBN:0691115753
Description: Very Good. 0691115753 312 pages, 8vo. New introduction by the author. Includes preface, a note on transliteration, abbreviations, conclusion, three appendices, bibliography, index. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691034317ISBN:0691034311
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library hardcover. The pages are clean. The binding is tight. Mylar over dust jacket with library stickers. xiv, 312 p. : map; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographical references (p. [289]-302) and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691034317ISBN:0691034311
Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, some soiling/markings on page edges, some creased/bent pages, some unerlining/notes in pen, DJ corners/edges are worn/bent/frayed, DJ covers slightly scuffed-ACS. read more
Edition: REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780691115757ISBN:0691115753
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 340 pages. (340 pages) updated with an introduction by the author, this text examines the history and condition of the shi'ite population in iraq, from the rise of najaf and karbala as shioah strongholds in the 17th century, to the collapse of the iraqi monarchy in 1958. 1 map edition rev ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780691006437ISBN:0691006431
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. text is clean and bright. Binding tight and square. A real nice book. FAST shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780691034317ISBN:0691034311
Description: Near Fine/As New. 0691034311 Dustwrapper is in a mylar sleeve-a touch of light soiling to outer edges on the text block otherwise as new. 312p. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691115757ISBN:0691115753
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "The most authoritative account we have on the Shi'a of Iraq....Nakash's book provides a powerful corrective to earlier books on Iraq which have been battered by recent events. No reader who goes through Nakash's work will fail to be moved by the historical vistas he opens up. "— Fouad Ajami, School of Advanced International Studies, ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780691115757ISBN:0691115753
Description: New. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780691115757ISBN:0691115753
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691115757ISBN:0691115753
Description: New. "The most authoritative account we have on the Shi'a of Iraq....Nakash's book provides a powerful corrective to earlier books on Iraq which have been battered by recent events. No reader who goes through Nakash's work will fail to be moved by the historical vistas he opens up. "— Fouad Ajami, School of Advanced International Studies, The Johns Hopkins University ISBN10: 0691115753. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691115757ISBN:0691115753
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "The most authoritative account we have on the Shi'a of Iraq....Nakash's book provides a powerful corrective to earlier books on Iraq which have been battered by recent events. No reader who goes through Nakash's work will fail to be moved by the historical vistas he opens up. "— Fouad Ajami, School of Advanced International Studies, The Johns Hopkins ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.