» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shining

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Shining

by Stephen King

About this title: "YOU'RE THE CARETAKER, SIR. YOU'VE ALWAYS BEEN THE CARETAKER. I SHOULD KNOW, SIR. I'VE ALWAYS BEEN HERE...." -- DELBERT GRADY OF THE OVERLOOK HOTEL THE SHINING First published in 1977, "The Shining" quickly became a benchmark in the literary career of Stephen King. This tale of a troubled man hired to care for a remote mountain resort over the winter, his loyal wife, and their uniquely gifted son slowly but steadily unfolds as secrets from the Overlook Hotel's past are revealed, and the hotel itself attempts to laim the very souls of the Torrence family. Adapted into a cinematic masterpiece ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780450032202 ISBN: 0450032205

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780450032202 ISBN: 0450032205

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450054785 ISBN: 0450054780

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shining used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780450040184 ISBN: 0450040186

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780450054785 ISBN: 0450054780

Description: Good. 0450054780 Good clean condition. Some expected spine creasing/readingwear. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.10

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450054785 ISBN: 0450054780

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shining used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New English Library Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780450040184 ISBN: 0450040186

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Crease to corner back cover. Words are his power. Danny is only five years old but in the words of old Mr. Hallorann he is a 'shiner', aglow with psychic voltage. 416 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £189.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Very good book with slight tanning to the page edges, in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper. A bit rubbed at the edges and corners, and with the start of a very small tear of about 4mms at the base of the spine. A crease to the spine and with two creases down the front turn-in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacques Gander, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £562.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: 8vo. Bound in the original publisher's cloth. Complete with the original dust wrapper. Near fine in near fine wrapper. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £613.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: 8vo. Original black quarter cloth, tan paper boards, gilt title on spine, complete with dust wrapper. Minimal spotting to edges, very slight rubbing, overall a fine copy. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450054785 ISBN: 0450054780

Description: Acceptable. Pages discoloured. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450054785 ISBN: 0450054780

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.11

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450054785 ISBN: 0450054780

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shining, the used book

Shining, the

by King, Stephen

price: £2.31

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New English Library Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780450040184 ISBN: 0450040186

Description: Good. 0450040186 Paperback Light reading use only; a good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G Ikamba, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.51

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 9999 ISBN-13: 9780451150325 ISBN: 0451150325

Description: Used-Acceptable. Acceptable condition paperback-covers creased and some scuffing-some pages creased from corners being turned-unknown publisher and date-image and further information available on request-you pay book price plus shipping quoted above-acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shining used book

Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.51

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 9999 ISBN-13: 9780450040184 ISBN: 0450040186

Description: Used-Acceptable. Acceptable condition paperback-covers creased and some scuffing-some pages creased from corners being turned-unknown publisher and date-image and further information available on request-you pay book price plus shipping quoted above-acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shining used book

Shining

by Stephen King

price: £2.82

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 9999 ISBN-13: 9780450040184 ISBN: 0450040186

Description: Used-Excellent. Excellent condition paperback-very slight reading creases to spine-very slight creasing to covers-probably read once-nearly new-unknown publisher and date-more information and image available on request-you pay book price plus shipping quoted above-excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shining new book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £6.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340920930 ISBN: 0340920939

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. (512 pages) 'not since dickens has a writer had so many readers by the throat' ("guardian")--stephen king is an american dickens of our time (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shining used book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £8.29

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340920930 ISBN: 0340920939

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shining

by S King:

price: £9.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1978.

Description: NEL PB VG 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £10.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1978

Description: Thick paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shining new book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £10.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Paperback ISBN-13: 9780340920930 ISBN: 0340920939

Description: New. 0340920939. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shining new book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £10.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. ISBN-13: 9780340951392 ISBN: 0340951397

Description: New. 0340951397. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shining

by Stephen King

price: £11.51

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY Date Published: 1990

Description: Published by NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY in 1990, 416 pages, paperback, small size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, decorative front cover. 19711B2BLA3P* 8023079 (#02-25-H11-13) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shining new book

The Shining

by King, Stephen

price: £11.67

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780340951392 ISBN: 0340951397

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3