» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shipping News

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shipping News

by E Annie Proulx

About this title: When Quoyle's two-timing wife meets her just deserts, he retreats with his two daughters to his ancestral home on the starkly beautiful Newfoundland coast, where a rich cast of local characters and family members all play a part in Quoyle's struggle to reclaim his life. As Quoyle confronts his private demons -- and the unpredictable forces of nature and society -- he begins to see the possibility of love without pain or misery. A vigorous, darkly comic, and at times magical portrait of the contemporary North American family, "The Shipping News" shows why Annie Proulx is recognized as one of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News: a Novel used book

The Shipping News: a Novel

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: 4th BOOKS, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by E. Annie Proulx

price: £1.38

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: soft Covers Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Spine uncreased. Winner of the Pulitzer prize. 337pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx E Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, light edge wear, cover lightly rubbed/creasing, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News: a Novel used book

The Shipping News: a Novel

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fourth Estate, Uk Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Good. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671510053 ISBN: 0671510053

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Annie Proulx

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671510053 ISBN: 0671510053

Description: Very Good. Name on front end paper. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Annie Proulx

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671510053 ISBN: 0671510053

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News: a Novel used book

The Shipping News: a Novel

by Proulx, Annie

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743225403 ISBN: 0743225406

Description: Good. 0743225406 Very Good clean condition. Light spine creasing/shelfwear....Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Annie Proulx

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671510053 ISBN: 0671510053

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Annie Proulx

price: £2.15

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671510053 ISBN: 0671510053

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Shipping News the used book

Shipping News the

by Annie Proulx

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743225403 ISBN: 0743225406

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Annie Proulx

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671510053 ISBN: 0671510053

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: 1994. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: 1994. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: 1994. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £5.13

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Winner of United States National Book Awards: Fiction 1993 and Pulitzer Prize Fiction Category 1994 and Irish Times Literary Prize: International Fiction Category 1994 and Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 1994 Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1994

Description: VG Paperback. Owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Annie Proulx

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780671510053 ISBN: 0671510053

Description: Published by Pocket Books in 1995. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8507444 #38411 1WHI3-1 8507444 (H11-052) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Fourth Estate., London. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 337pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shipping News: a Novel used book

The Shipping News: a Novel

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books@lingfield, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shipping News: a Novel used book

The Shipping News: a Novel

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £1.38

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books@lingfield, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by E Annie Proulx

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: READING CREASES, EDGE CORNER WEAR, Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857022421 ISBN: 1857022424

Description: Good. 337 tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soft &Cuddlies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Shipping News

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £1.59

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, softcover Date Published: 1994

Description: Good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Shipping News used book

The Shipping News

by Annie Proulx