» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shoeless Joe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shoeless Joe

by W P Kinsella

About this title: Ray Kinsella, an insurance agent turned farmer, begins hearing voices--rather, a Voice. "If you build it, he will come," the Voice tells Ray, who intuitively knows that "he" is Shoeless Joe Jackson, banned from baseball along with the other 1919 "Black Sox." Ray builds a baseball stadium in his cornfield, and waits. But the Voice isn't finished. "Ease his pain," it orders Ray; in this case, the person the Voice is talking about is J. D. Salinger, and Ray must kidnap him and take him to a game at Fenway Park in Boston. This is just the beginning....

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780352326676 ISBN: 0352326670

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P.

price: £16.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780352326676 ISBN: 0352326670

Description: 1988. W H Allen. Softback. Book-VG, slight wear. 7x4.5. 265pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: £10.75

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: £76.67

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRGIN BOOKS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850319118 ISBN: 0850319110

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 18567B3BLU3D* 7987088 1 (#G03-30) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: £5.54

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light shelf wear. one dogeared page. small tear/crease side front cover. light browning. Very Good+ Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. 0345342569 Very Good Condition PBK, cover has some wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W. P

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780345410078 ISBN: 0345410076

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345410078 ISBN: 0345410076

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SOME GENERAL WEAR. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. SOME GENERAL WEAR-"winner of a houghton mifflin literary fellowship award". Kinsella, W P-paperback, 1987, Ballantine Books. Baseball; Baseball players; Contemporary; Fantasy; Farmers; Fiction; History; Iowa; Jackson, Joe; Sports & Recreation. MAILS QUICKLY read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W. P

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780345410078 ISBN: 0345410076

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345410078 ISBN: 0345410076

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 32nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W P

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaw is extremely minimal edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W.P. Kinsella

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780345342560 ISBN: 0345342569

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Shoeless Joe

by Kinsella, W.P.

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345309211 ISBN: 0345309219

Description: Fine. 0345309219. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W. P. Kinsella

price: £5.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395957738 ISBN: 0395957737

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395957738 ISBN: 0395957737

Description: Fine. By W. P. Kinsella; ISBN: 0395957737; Pub. : Mariner Books; Pub. Date: 1999-04-28; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book store new. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are slightly bent. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by W. P. Kinsella; ISBN: 0395957737; Pub. : Mariner Books; Pub. Date: 1999-04-28; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W. P. Kinsella

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395957738 ISBN: 0395957737

Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Shoeless Joe used book

Shoeless Joe

by W. P. Kinsella

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA