|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ray Kinsella, an insurance agent turned farmer, begins hearing voices--rather, a Voice. "If you build it, he will come," the Voice tells Ray, who intuitively knows that "he" is Shoeless Joe Jackson, banned from baseball along with the other 1919 "Black Sox." Ray builds a baseball stadium in his cornfield, and waits. But the Voice isn't finished. "Ease his pain," it orders Ray; in this case, the person the Voice is talking about is J. D. Salinger, and Ray must kidnap him and take him to a game at Fenway Park in Boston. This is just the beginning....
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Shoeless Joe
(458 available copies)
| Page 1 of 19 |
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Star
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780352326676
ISBN: 0352326670
Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780352326676
ISBN: 0352326670
Description: 1988. W H Allen. Softback. Book-VG, slight wear. 7x4.5. 265pp. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allison & Busby
Date Published: 1988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Byre of Books,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIRGIN BOOKS
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780850319118
ISBN: 0850319110
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 18567B3BLU3D* 7987088 1 (#G03-30) read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very light shelf wear. one dogeared page. small tear/crease side front cover. light browning. Very Good+ Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. 0345342569 Very Good Condition PBK, cover has some wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W. P
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1996-09-29
ISBN-13: 9780345410078
ISBN: 0345410076
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780345410078
ISBN: 0345410076
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. SOME GENERAL WEAR. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. SOME GENERAL WEAR-"winner of a houghton mifflin literary fellowship award". Kinsella, W P-paperback, 1987, Ballantine Books. Baseball; Baseball players; Contemporary; Fantasy; Farmers; Fiction; History; Iowa; Jackson, Joe; Sports & Recreation. MAILS QUICKLY read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GOLDBOOK,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W. P
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1996-09-29
ISBN-13: 9780345410078
ISBN: 0345410076
Description: Very good condition. Book. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780345410078
ISBN: 0345410076
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 32nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W P
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaw is extremely minimal edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W.P. Kinsella
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987-03-12
ISBN-13: 9780345342560
ISBN: 0345342569
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
Kinsella, W.P.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13: 9780345309211
ISBN: 0345309219
Description: Fine. 0345309219. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W. P. Kinsella
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395957738
ISBN: 0395957737
Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395957738
ISBN: 0395957737
Description: Fine. By W. P. Kinsella; ISBN: 0395957737; Pub. : Mariner Books; Pub. Date: 1999-04-28; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book store new. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are slightly bent. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by W. P. Kinsella; ISBN: 0395957737; Pub. : Mariner Books; Pub. Date: 1999-04-28; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PaceSetter Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W. P. Kinsella
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780395957738
ISBN: 0395957737
Description: GOOD. USED Slight Water Damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Shoeless Joe
by
W. P. Kinsella
Ships from
IN,
USA
 | | | |