» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Short History of Finland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Short History of Finland

by Frederick Bernard Singleton

About this title: This is a second edition of the most successful study of Finland in the English language. It presents the reader - whether tourist, student, specialist, or business person - with a readable and authoritative introduction to the Finns and the present position of their country in the modern world. A Short History of Finland traces the historical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £6.42

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £6.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. Ex-library; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £6.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. Tight & Crisp Paperback. Some writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Short History of Finland, By Singleton, 2nd Edition used book

Short History of Finland, By Singleton, 2nd Edition

by Singleton, Frederick Bernard/ Upton, Anthony F.

price: £6.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages. SKU: 16434704 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521647014 Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages. SKU: 16434704 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £6.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. Ex-library; text is clean with no markings observed; binding is tight; some light staining on side page edges; quick shipping (NOT ELIGIBLE FOR EXPEDITED OR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £6.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1/26/1990 ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £7.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Finland [Paperback] By Singleton, Fred used book

A Short History of Finland [Paperback] By Singleton, Fred

by Fred Singleton

price: £9.03

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. Library copy with usual stamps. Clean with no writing. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. B2 S2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short History of Finland, a

by Singleton, Fred

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Very Good. Remainder Clean pages and cover; remainder mark on bottom fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £9.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1/26/1990 ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Good. 0521311365 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 17, 714y. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £9.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. 0521647010 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers are rubbed, have edge wear, bumped corners and have light soiling. There is soiling to the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £10.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £10.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 10-13-98 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.71 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £11.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. : Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine codition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £11.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780521322751 ISBN: 0521322758

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £11.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521640695 ISBN: 0521640695

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £12.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 221. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8399529 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Short History of Finland used book

Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £12.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 209 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £13.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Very Good. 0521311365 Short History of Finland. Singleton, Fred. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £13.71

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: VG+ Softcover, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Schoolhouse Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Singleton, Fred

price: £14.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Good. 0521647010 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £15.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521311366 ISBN: 0521311365

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Short History of Finland used book

A Short History of Finland

by Fred Singleton

price: £15.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521647014 ISBN: 0521647010

Description: Like New. Brand New From Publisher, Has Black Remainder Mark Along Edge of Pages, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.