About this title: This is a second edition of the most successful study of Finland in the English language. It presents the reader - whether tourist, student, specialist, or business person - with a readable and authoritative introduction to the Finns and the present position of their country in the modern world. A Short History of Finland traces the historical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Paperback. Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages. SKU: 16434704 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780521647014 Used. Some Highlighting/Bent Pages. SKU: 16434704 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1998-10-13
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Good. Ex-library; text is clean with no markings observed; binding is tight; some light staining on side page edges; quick shipping (NOT ELIGIBLE FOR EXPEDITED OR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1/26/1990
ISBN-13:9780521311366ISBN:0521311365
Description: Good. 0521311365 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 17, 714y. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Good. 0521647010 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The covers are rubbed, have edge wear, bumped corners and have light soiling. There is soiling to the page edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 10-13-98
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.71 lbs. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Ex-Library Published by Cambridge University Press in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 221. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8399529 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 209 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Good. 0521647010 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1998-10-13
ISBN-13:9780521647014ISBN:0521647010
Description: Like New. Brand New From Publisher, Has Black Remainder Mark Along Edge of Pages, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.