» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Short List

by Jim Lehrer

About this title: When Oklahoma governor Buffalo Joe Hayman sets off to give the keynote address at the Democratic National Convention, he feels the sun of national prominence shining on him. But it turns out to be Hayman's faithful lieutenant governor who gets the attention when the governor is felled by a stroke, and The One-Eyed Mack steps up to give the speech- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library copy. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rebecca Langston, GA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very Good. 0399136657. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Jim Lehrer

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WrightBooks4U, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £6.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim, and Lehrer, James

price: £6.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. JP1133-Hardcover with miminal shelf and edge wear. Dust jacket with minor edge wear. Binding is tight, but not square. Pages are clean without internal markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DustyBookShelf, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £7.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Durkin Hayes Publishing Ltd. Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 2 cassettes in box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £7.33

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £7.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-399-13665-7 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Some toning around edges of cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £9.66

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good ++ No Jacket Uncorrected Proof 200pp. Covers: Corners bumped Lightly soiled, Text: Disbound, Lang: English. Vols: 1, 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Durkin Hayes Audio, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780886463144 ISBN: 0886463149

Description: Very Good in Audio Case/Very Good jacket. Audio Tapes. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2 audio cassette tapes. Read by Jim Lehrer. Unabridged. 3 hours running time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fort Logan Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0399136657 Slight shelfwear. 224 pages. A One-Eyed Mack novel. Will the Second Man of Oklahoma become the Second Man of America? Will he survive New York City? What does a vice-president do, anyway? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Streets of Fire

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £11.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam, Proof NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: NF. Advance Uncorrected Proof. White pictorial wraps. ISBN: 0399136657. 224 p. ; 24 cm. --Oklahoma; The fifth novel in the 'One-Eyed Mack' series; Oklahoma locale; Democratic Vice Presidential nominee; Political intrigue; Politics Humor; Satire. Trade Paperback. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Justin, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £13.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £14.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Advanced copy. Fine in wrappers, an as new paperback copy. Uncorrected proof. Pages and cover are clean. Uncorrected Proof. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List

by Lehrer, Jim, And Lehrer, James

price: £15.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Book Condition: Near fine/very good. DJ Condition: Very good. Bottom end remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Short List ([a One-Eyed Mack Novel])

by Jim Lehrer

price: £16.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1992-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780399136658 ISBN: 0399136657

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kick the Can

Kick the Can

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.61!

Crown Oklahoma

Crown Oklahoma

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £4.98!

Sooner Spy

Sooner Spy

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £10.58!

Fine Lines

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £1.69!

new only from £16.80!

Lost & Found

by Lehrer

see all from £10.60!

Lost and Found

by James Lehrer

see all from £4.98!

new only from £10.17!