» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Show Boat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Show Boat

by Edna Ferber

About this title: 1926. Pulitzer Prize-winning author Edna Ferber's famous novel, Show Boat, tells parallel love stories of two doomed marriages that are set on a Mississippi show boat. Magnolia, the sheltered daughter of the Cotton Blossom's owner, falls in love and runs off to Chicago with a dashing riverboat gambler. Their marriage is wrecked by his love for Lady Luck and she returns home to her family to have her baby. Ultimately, she reconciles with her wandering mate to give the marriage another try. The star singer on the Cotton Blossom, beautiful Julie LaVerne and her husband run afoul of Southern law ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Show Boat

by Edna Ferber

price: £2.33

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Howard Baker Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780093079701 ISBN: 0093079702

Description: Acceptable. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat;

by Ferber, Edna

price: £65.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Harback; Good++/ No dw; 398pp with pictorial endpapers; Navy covers with silver lettering; Small stains on title page, small nick top of spine. f. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £373.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Page & Company, New York, Doubleday Date Published: 1926

Description: A Novel. 8vo. Original japon backed blue paper boards, rose device to each corner gilt, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt others uncut. A very nice copy. First Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. One of just 201 numbered copies signed by the author. From the Drapkin Collection with his bookplate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £6.32

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Remploy Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780093079701 ISBN: 0093079702

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback book with with dust jacket. Overall book rating: good condition. Ex-library book with usual markings/stamps, may have ffep missing, protective plastic sleeve. Shelfwear/edgewear/may have other defects eg discolouration to block edges etc. For more detailed information please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £6.68

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig Date Published: 1927

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 342 pp. Bound in pictorial boards, browned, edges chipped. Inscription on front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £28.34

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Co. ISBN-13: 9780899682815 ISBN: 0899682812

Description: New. 0899682812. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £39.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Binding: Leather Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Good+ 12mo. new spine old spine relaid new endpapers foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £62.58

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York Date Published: 0

Description: Complete with illustrated endpapers. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-nicked, if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 398. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £125.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1926

Description: First U.K. edition. pp [iv], 398. Pictorial endpapers. The novel on which was based the first true American musical play, with music by Jerome Kern and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II. Very good. No dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £297.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: 8vo., pp. 398. FIRST EDITION. Finely bound by BAYNTUN of BATH in full scarlet morocco, full gilt backs with gilt turn-ins and gilt-ruled boards, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Bound at the time of publication, with unmarked yellow cloth and pictorial endpapers retained at rear. Fine copy. FIRST EDITION. Ferber's 1926 sentimental and somewhat tragic novel is considered to be the first true American "musical play", and was the basis for the famous Jerome Kern / Oscar Hammerstein II adaptation ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. 4 p.., 398 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat So Big Cimarron 3 in 1

by Ferber, Edna

price: £5.46

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: doubleday and Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Hardcover: good condition. Binding is good. Pages are unmarked (except for a name on top right corner of first page). No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Edna Ferber

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. ---256 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: Greenwich, CO-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £5.46

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and spine are creased, tear at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almost New Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat So Big Cimarron 3 in 1

by Edna Ferber

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: doubleday and Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat, an Enduring American Classic

by Ferber, Edna

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Giant Cardinal/ Pocket Books Date Published: 1962, c1926

Description: Worn but text complete. 290p 16cm. Slightly yellowing pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Poor. Penguin Books #653 1947 No ISBN-Reader copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Edna Ferber

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1947

Description: Good- G-mass market paperback, shelf wear to cover edges, top and bottom of spine chipped, some cover creasing, mylar laminate loosening at cover edges, pages foxed, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 256p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Edna Ferber

price: £5.78

Ships from OK, USA

Description: Pub by Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. No DJ. Minor wear and bumps to cover. Binding tight, clean inside. Nice reading copy. VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 290p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Edna Ferber

price: £6.14

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Edna Ferber

price: £6.14

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Acceptible Mass Market Paperback, minor cover wear, heavy spine creasing, pages yellowed, writing on less than 5% of pages tape on front of old price A used book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat: a Novel

by Edna Ferber

price: £6.14

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816131969 ISBN: 0816131961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Show Boat

by Ferber, Edna

price: £6.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are scuffed and rubbed on edges, blistering. Pages are tanning, no markings in text, binding is brittle. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Saratoga Trunk

Saratoga Trunk

by Edna Ferber

see all from £4.03!

new only from £6.14!

So Big

So Big

by Edna Ferber

see all from £2.10!

new only from £8.92!

Ice Palace

by Edna Ferber

see all from £1.36!

new only from £19.09!

Giant

Giant

by Edna Ferber

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.56!

Cimarron

Cimarron

by Edna Ferber

see all from £1.36!

new only from £20.11!

A Peculiar Treasure

by Edna Ferber

see all from £2.70!